Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
TSH Normal Range, Normal for me?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

TSH Normal Range, Normal for me?

For the past 5 years I have been experiencing a list of symptoms including fatigue, weight gain (despite diet and exercise), mental fog, irritability, irregular menses, low sex drive, brittle dry hair and nails, headaches, muscle aches etc. My thyroid function has been tested a number of times always coming back in the normal range.

The most recent test was 2 years ago and at that time TSH was 2.7 (reference range 0.5-5.6). Following this I saw an endocrinologist to have my adrenal, ovarian and thyroid function tested. Some irregular readings led to an MRI to rule out a pituitary tumor. No tumor was found and nothing further was done.

Present day symptoms are worse than ever, I need to nap to get through a day, my menstrual cycle has all but stopped, I have gained 15lbs in the past 3 months. I feel as if I am asleep all the time, never sharp, clear or rested.

The naturopath and reflexologist both feel my symptoms are thyroid related. I fear the blood tests will come back in the normal range again this time and that my case will be left in limbo while daily life becomes more and more difficult.

Any suggestions, comments would be appreciated.
Thank you.
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
Regarding the thyroid, the TSH of 2.7 is borderline high - at least in some expert's opinions.  If not already tested, would look at thyroid antibodies to see if this may be Hashimotos with borderline hypothyroidism.  Treating with thyroid hormone may or may not help given the starting TSH that is still in the normal (0.3-3.0) range.
2 Comments
Blank
222507_tn?1255635649
Check TPO (thyroid peroxadase antibodies), T4, T3, FreeT3, FreeT4, TSH again, (should be below 2!!!!!) and see what comes back from the lab. You could probably benefit from a low dose of thyroid hormone therapy. Also, check the adrenals and other hormone levels as they may be off. For the best hormone tests try getting a saliva testing method - if possible! Good luck!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank