Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
TSH high and T3 and T4 are normal?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

TSH high and T3 and T4 are normal?

Hello,

I was recently diagnosed Hypothyroid.  I am six months post partum.  My lab work is:

TSH-33.58  0.35-5.5
T3 Total-120  80-181
T3 Uptake-31  23-37
T7(FTI)-1.6   1.4-3.1
T4-5.0        5-12

I have several questions:  I am confused to find out I am Hypo, I have symptoms of hyper. I have actually lost a few pounds and I have not had any sign of gaining weight.  Why would I lose weight?  I also go back and forth between constipation and diarreha.  I was perscribed .75 mcg levothyroxine, and I have been taking it for about 7 days.  I really have not noticed a difference other than being more regular(bowels).  My hair is now falling out excessivley.  I fear that if I stay on this medication it will keep falling out.  Does any one no if this will improve?  My final question is if my TSH is so high shouldn't my T3 and T4 be out of whack too?  Any information or feed back I can get would be greatly appreciated!!
Related Discussions
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, that TSH is elevated enough that Dr.s will call it full blown hypothyroidism. Most recognize a TSH of 10 to 15, or above as full blown, even with the other thyroid labs in normal range. Your T-4 is borderline0low, meaning right on the edge of falling off into "low".
Your symptoms sound like you have the autoimmune type hypothyroidism (Hashimoto's) because people with it will commonly waver back and forth from hypo to hyper, as the antibodies that cause it, continue to destroy thyroid tissue. Once enough of your thyroid has been dammaged, you will remain hypothyroid and won't have those hyper swings.
You are another example of what we talk about often on here, of how labs revealing thyroid disease can really vary. Some people have only a slightly elevated TSH but have full blown symptoms because their other hormones are all clinically low. Other people like yourself, can have a significantly elevated TSH with other labs all in normal range. And yet still, others have ALL labs normal, including TSH, so have antibodies tests ran and find their symptoms are due to highly elevated antibodies, revealing autoimmune thyroid disease. For some reason, many people can have high antibody levels and have no symptoms at all but my opinion is that it depends on at what point the disease is at. I feel these people have entered a stage of progression, to where the thyroid is producing proper levels but is STRUGGLING to do so!
Have they tested your thyroid antibody levels? Yours is almost certainly Hashimoto's but sometimes it is nice to know the cause even though many Dr.s will tell you it does not matter what the cause is. It DOES MATTER because some hypothyroidism is chemically caused (medications etc...), and some is transitional (temporary). Plus autoimmune diseas patients have to be aware that other autoimmune diseases can possibly develop. Some Dr.s claim it is very rare for other diseases to develop but some statistacs state 25% (1 in 4) patients will develop other diseases. That's a SIGNIFICANT number! Even 10% would be a significant number. I don't believe a possibility like that should be downplayed by Dr.s or anyone else!
Sorry to rattle on, but hope this helped!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you so much for that information.  I did make an appointment with a Endocrinologist.  I hope he will be able to help me with some of my worries.  I just don't want to be BALD!!!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
New born my son (1 month old) have Bilirubin 10.2 (jondis)(Total bilirubin 1.2) and TSH 11.25 on first day. Again doctors (T3 & T4 shows are normal). Doctors are said that because bilirubin & TSH are co-related. Again need discussion & diagonise. Bilirubin & TSH need to come down and T3 & T4 should not change. If changes happened, need to treat immediately. Please help me.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, can i go off my levothyroxine 50mcg? was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Thyroid was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank