Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
TSH level of 3.610-should this be treated?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

TSH level of 3.610-should this be treated?

Hello,
I am a 31 year old, very active woman.  Four years ago, I went in for lab work for heart palpitations and my doctor ordered a TSH and free T4. Results came back as: TSH 5.3 (0.465-4.68) and free T4 1/12 (0.78-2.19).  Lab error was expected.  I was retested three months later: TSH 2.68 (0.34-4.82) and free T4 0.87 (0.77-1.61).  Over the last year, I have dropped 15 pounds with running and appropriate exercise.  Now I am fairly skinny.  I have since been experiencing EXTREME cold intolerance, possible peripheral neuropathy, dry skin (but I have been this way throughout my life).  I have always lost a lot of hair in the shower and when brushing it, yet I have a ton of hair on my head.  I have not had a period in a year and a half.  I had blood work run and TSH is 3.610 (0.450-4.500) and free T4 is 1.02 (0.82-1.77).  I have heard that endocrinologists have lowered there normal range, treating anything above 3.0.  Do you think that I should be treated for hypothyroidism?  I don't want to start taking levothyroxine only to find that the side effects are worse than what I am experiencing now.  I am just wondering if taking the medication will rid me of my extreme cold intolerance and possibly help with my possible peripheral neuropathy.  Please advise.  Your recommendation would be greatly appreciated!
97953_tn?1193367871
The cold and hair thinning may have been due to weight loss.
The thyroid levels are essentially normal, and in most cases we would monitor this over time.  Borderline hypothyroid would not likely cause peripheral neuropathy, but depending on severity of this issue, given your young age, would consider a neurology evaluation to determine cause.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
> I have not had a period in a year and a half.

I'm not sure why that doesn't get a doctors attention.

What other tests have you had done?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank