Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
TSH w/Free T4 RFX Normal but High Anitbodies
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

TSH w/Free T4 RFX Normal but High Anitbodies

Hello, I had recently gotten a blood test for my thyroid because I've been losing a lot of hair, and I've been feeling very tired. My TSH w/ Free T4 RFX was normal with 1.29. Back in April I had a checkup and it was 2.66. My thyroid peroxidase ab was high with 224.0 and so was my thyroglobulin ab with 121.0. My Dr. just told me to get my thyroid checked every 3-6 months. He never even felt to see if I had nodules. And I'm concerned that just 5 months ago my thyroid was at 2.66 and now it's at 1.29. Does that mean my thyroid is already going down hill? Should I get a 2nd opinion and see a specialist? My Dr. didn't even tell me about Hashmito's.
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
TSH of 1.29 is normal, but the TPO antibody is high -- suggesting autoimmune thyroid disease -- most likely Hashimoto's as you mention.  With the current TSH, not sure there would be much benefit from levothyroxine, but the options would be observation vs low dose levothyroxine vs over-the-counter selenium 200mcg/day to decrease the antibodies.

There are hair support vitamins that may help -- eg Hair/Nail for women by GNC.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank