Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Thyroid, pituitary, blood glucose?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Thyroid, pituitary, blood glucose?

Hi,
There isn't an endocrinology forum - I apologize for hijacking this one. For the last 15 years I have experienced headaches & extreme fatigue on waking.  I never have a restful sleep.   I am female, 39, non-smoker, non-drinker, 5'8", 150lbs.  I don't drink much caffeine - just a small cup of coffee in the morning.  

I have undergone several tests to find the root of my fatigue.  Sleep test ruled out sleep apnea.  Most blood tests are normal.  One thyroid test pointed to the pituitary: TSH was not raised (0.86 mIU/L) in conjunction with a low FT4 (8.2 pmol/L).  ACTH, prolactin, FSH & LH tests at that time were normal so my doc didn't follow up.  B12 & ferritin have both been low in the past, but supplementation didn't help my morning exhaustion. I have benign nodular hyperplasia (based on thyroid ultrasounds).

I've noticed an odd pattern for me... if I wake around 4am or 5am (which I do often), I am tired, but the bad headache isn't there.  I often wake sweating.  Then 2 or 3 hours later when I wake at my normal time, I have a headache in my temples & eyes which feels like my temples are being sucked into my head.  It takes a couple of hours for that headache to subside.

I've read about dawn phenomenon and somogyi effect, so I have been trying to monitor my blood sugar.  There have been a few low-ish fasting blood glucose results (from a home monitor), for example 3.5 mmol/L.  I had one AM cortisol blood test about 5 years ago, which was normal (280 nmol/L). One GH test was normal.

This morning my glucose at 4:24am when I woke as usual was 4.6 mmol/L, & again I was sweating, but no severe headache.  At 7:44am when I got out of bed, it was 4.1 mmol/L & the temple headache was BAD.  I'm not sure what's waking me early in the morning (4-5am).  I'm wondering if it's low blood sugar & the sweating & waking are a result.  I thought blood sugar is supposed to rise in that 4am to 8am time period, but mine doesn't.

Thoughts?
Thanks for your time,
A
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
As you mentioned, this is a thyroid forum
Would recommend general endocrine consultation.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank