Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Thyroid/Hormone blood work
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Thyroid/Hormone blood work
Hello, I'm a 43 year old female with symptoms of hypothyroid.  I decided to get some blood work done.  Do you think these results warrant a Doctor visit?  Thank You.

              Result                             Reference
TSH         3.1   uIU/ml                               .45-4.5
Thyroxine (T-4)  7.4  ug/dl                            4.5-12.0
T3 uptake   26                                            24-39
Free Thyroxine index 1.9                              1.2-4.9

FSH    9.4                                        Follicular phase  3.5-12.5  mIU/ml
Estradiol  89.3                                   Follicular phase 12.5-166  pg/ml
Progesterone  1.1                               follicular phase  0.2-1.5   ng/ml
Testosterone    38                                 8-48 ng/dl
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
97953 tn?1440868992
TSH of 3.1 with normal T4 and T3 uptake is most consistent with a normal thyroid panel that would typically not require treatment.  However seeing an endocrinologist to discuss this further may be warranted depending on her symptoms and preferences.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now