Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Thyroid Nodule, low T4, low/normal TSH
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Thyroid Nodule, low T4, low/normal TSH

Please help.  Test results this week show:  'A well defined oval smooth hypoechoic nodule measuring 1 x 0.5cm in the left thyroid lobe.  The nodule shows internal vascularity.  T4 = 4.20 TSH = 0.950.   These results do not make any sense to me - and I've looked all over the internet for help.  I have symptoms of hypothyroidism AND hyperthyroidism - if that's possible?  I cannot see an endocrinologist for over a month.  Please can you give me any clues as to what is going on here?  Many thanks.
Tags: Thyroid, Thyroid Nodules, nodule, Low T4 Low/normal TSH, normal TSH
97953_tn?1193367871
Your TSH is normal - would retest T4 as Free T4, which will likely be normal.
The nodule is small, likely can be followed but in some cases FNA-biopsy is performed of hypoechoic nodules.  
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Sorry - I didn't give reference ranges.
T4 = 4.20 (RR: 4.50 - 12.00)  TSH = 0.950 (RR: 0.300 - 3.000)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Can you help me out to understand what is going on with my numbers?
I was diagnosed with Hypo/ thyriod a little over a year and a half ago. My levels where rechecked last week and my Doctor made me stop taking my medication levoxyl 125. I went for a second opinion because i thought this was a little harsh my TSH was 00.5 another doctor told me to go back on 50 and it was not safe for me to just stop all together.  I've been so confused and lost. Searching websites, watching video's, even made an emergency room visit Can someone please help?

WHICH DOCTOR IS RIGHT?  HERE ARE ALL OF MY LEVELS AS OF YESTERDAY 4-24-2013 ALSO INCLUDED ARE WHAT THEY USE FOR THEIR Standard Range...    Standard Range
T3 UPTAKE 46         32 - 48
THYROXINE (T4) 13.5 4.5 - 12.8
T7(FT4 INDEX) 15.53 4.50 - 13.13
T3 TOTAL 147                 87 - 178
TSH 0.02                        0.28 - 4.10
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank