Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Thyroid Test Result Help is Needed
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Thyroid Test Result Help is Needed

My TSH level is 0.06 mIu, normal range 0.46-4.98 mIU/mL ... Thyroid Antibodies level <1.0 IU/ML, normal range 0.0-0.9 (Under result notes: it says Low Positive) but my T3 and free T4 are both normal...T3 (Total Tridothyronine) level 1.7 ng/mL, normal range 0.8-2.0 ng/mL and my T4 Free (Thyroxine Free) 1.2 NG/DL, (normal range 0.7-1.8).

My question is two part, any thoughts on this would greatly be appreciated.
1) Do you think my test results indicates hyperthyroidism?
2) Is the I-123 scan the "best" next step and is there a less costly test (my insurance covers only 80%) that would provide my doctor the same information as the I-123 scan?

Thanks for your time,  
97953_tn?1440868992
This is mild (subclinical) hyperthyroidism.  I-123 is usually the next test particularly if treatment decisions are needed immediately and the history/exam does not give a clear answer.  But w/o symptoms, observation w/ repeat TSH in 6-8 weeks would likely give the answer -- if normal/high then transient thyroiditis, if still low then Graves' OR  functioning nodule(s) -- ultrasound can be used to detect a nodule.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Dr Lupo thank you for the quick reply, which prompt to look at my TSH lab test, which I started taking after being diagnosis with CIRS which is a autoimmune disorder.
1/12/12 TSH was 0.005
3/29/12 TSH was 0.23
4/24/13 TSH was 0.30
8/12/13 TSH was 1.27
And the most recent TSH test was taken 9/13/13 and results 0.06.
Thank you again for your input.
  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1440868992
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank