Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Thyroid meds
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
4408169 tn?1384035541
Thyroid meds
Hi Dr. Lupo, thanks for answering my previous posts..I saw my ENT yesterday and he was very surprised that my pcp had not started me on thyroid meds to shrink the nodules...I have asked him several times about meds..thyroid reflex 0.31 (I have palps, hungry all the time, don't sleep well maybe get 4 hours of sleep)...what meds would recommend..antibody test was negative...ENT said if nodules grow he wants thyroid out...FNA came back benign, but concerned about 2.4x1.0 nodule in lower right pole...any recommendations as to meds/treatment...see ENT in 6 months..Thanks!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
97953 tn?1440868992
No - with a TSH of 0.31, medication is not recommended as it would make you hyperthyroid and you already have symptoms of mild hyperthyroidism.  Would see an endocrinologist who does his/her own ultrasound to sort this out.  For a benign 2.4cm nodule, there is no clear surgery indication.  Would talk to the endocrinologist about an I-123 scan to see if this is a "hot" nodule making the TSH low-normal.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank