Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Thyroperoxidase Antibodies
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Thyroperoxidase Antibodies

Hi Dr. Lupo-
You answered one of my previous posts, but the ranges were jumbled and made it appear that my Thyroperoxidase Antiboides were within range. Sorry about that.
Below is the testing results again.
My questions is about the Thyroperoxidase Antibodies-mine were 96 and the range is under 35. Does this mean anything-or nothing to worry about.  
I was also wondering if the Calcium and Vitamin D results indicate anything in particular?
With all the strange symptoms I've been having the past 8 months or so, I want to make sure my test results aren't revealing anything I need to know.

8/31/09   TSH   4.51
9/14/09   TSH   1.97
9/14/09   Free T4   1.3
9/24/09   Vit B12   953
11/5/09   Tri-Iodothyronine Total   123
11/5/09   Free T4   0.9
11/5/09   TSH   1.18
11/5/09   Thyroperoxidase Antibody   96
1/15/10   TSH   1.73
1/15/10   Tri-Iodothyronine Total   103
1/15/10   Free T4   1.0
1/15/10   Vit D 25-Hydroxy   21
1/15/10   Calcium Serum   9.9
1/15/10   Albumin Serum   4.6
1/15/10   Glucose   88
1/15/10   Vit B12   898
1/15/10   ANA negative

Ranges:
--------------------
TSH 0.10-5.50
Free T4 0.8-1.7
Tri-Iodothyronine Total 50-170
Thyroperoxidase Antibody under 35
Vit D 25-Hydroxy 30-100
Calcium Serum 8.5-10.3
Albumin 3.3-4.7
Glucose 60-99
Vit B12 over 200

Thank you again!

Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
Vit D is low - recommend talking to your doctor about optimizing it (>40 in most cases)
TPO antibody high, but TSH most recently very normal -- aka "euthyroid hashimoto's" - medication is not necessary in these cases, but sometimes a trial of low dose meds may help with nonspecific symptoms.  Would go w/ the vitamin D treatment first.  Ca is 9.9 -- appears normal, but if gets above 10 consistently, check PTH.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
MY THYROPEROXIDASE ANTIBODY RESULTS WERE 1712.3 AND THE RANGE SAYS IT SHOULD BE <5.6, IS THAT BAD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank