Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Understanding TSH 3rd Generation
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Understanding TSH 3rd Generation

I had a TSH 3rd Generation w/reflex 4ft test done.  The result were Free 4T was 1.1 and TSH was .27.  Should I be concerned?
Related Discussions
97953 tn?1440868992
These are essentially normal labs -- would watch the TSH as it is a bit low.  Would repeat TSH and FT4 in a few months to make sure there is not a trend towards hyperthyroidism.
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar n tn
Not a typo. :) The doctor says I need to do more tests to rule out a pituitary tumor. Should I be concerned? What type of tests will they do and what will determine whether or not it is in fact a tumor that is causing my level to be so high? Is there anything else that would cause this level to be this high? Thanks!!!
Blank
Avatar n tn
My mom 3rd generation TSH is  0.137 UIU/ml  (normal range is 0.47 - 4.64)  what does this mean?  Please advise what to check and do.  She had history of Atrial fibrillation, are these related?  Fatty liver infltration with hepatic cyst, multiple cholelethiasis with dilated common bile duct. She also had carotid artery disease, and history of TIA
Blank
Avatar f tn
i had a  tsh 3rd generation the result was 0.382 what does it mean? an my free t4 result 1.61
Blank
Avatar f tn
i had a  tsh 3rd generation the result was 0.382 what does it mean? an my free t4 result 1.61
Blank
Avatar n tn
A related discussion, Thyroid Blood Labs was started.
Blank
Avatar n tn
A related discussion, tsh lab tests was started.
Blank
Avatar n tn
A related discussion, TSH 3rd generation was started.
Blank
Avatar n tn
A related discussion, TSH 3rd generation was started.
Blank
Avatar n tn
A related discussion, My husband just had blood work was started.
Blank
Avatar f tn
A related discussion, Should I be worry was started.
Blank
Avatar m tn
A related discussion, tsh was started.
Blank
Avatar f tn
A related discussion, TSH -HS 3rd gen levels low was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank