Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
VERY ICY COLD TOES/FEET and VISION PROBLEMS - Help!
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

VERY ICY COLD TOES/FEET and VISION PROBLEMS - Help!

I have been suffering for about 3 or  even more years for fatigue, slow, poor, brittle hair and nails growth, fluid retention, weight gain, yo yo diet,
and most important, my vision is getting worsen from year to year! AND my cold feet became ICY COLD TOES / feet. So, i decided to go on self-paid thyroid test.
Endo said from results that i have only Testosterone deficiency - SECONDARY HYPOGONADISM. And ... i know that COLD TOES and Vision disturbance (reduction to see details) are not connected to testosterone deficiency. Here are results:
--TSH - 2.77, FT4 12.83 (normal range 11.5-22.7), FT3 5.18 (normal range 3.5-6.5), --TG 7.4, TGA antibodies, TPO and TSI negative.
--Testosterone: LH 0.97, FSH 1.8 E/L, Serum testosteron 8.6 nmol/L.
--Quick ACTH test cortisol - starting-point 241, after 30 minutes 436 nmol/L
--Ultrasound of thyroid - normal.
--Pituitary gland and whole head imaging (MRI) - all normal, no tumors etc.
OK.. so i recieve Androgel for low testosterone level and nothing else.
But i know that something other is wrong with me (cold toes and vision...).
I actually got glasses before 6 weeks, ophthalmologist  said that i have Hypermetropia and he gave me diopter +0.05. but i really think that there's something other by the side of low testosteron problem.
Help me, please!
Regards,
Luke
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
The TSH is at the upper end of normal (0.3-3.0), but negative antibodies and normal ultrasound suggest this is not likely a thyroid issue.  Could repeat TSH in 2 months and if still around 3.0 consider a trial of thyroid hormone treatment.  

The MRI of the brain/pituitary looks ok.  Cold toes may be a circulation issue -- could have this looked into.  If there are joint pains, etc it may be a rheumatologic/autoimmune issue.  May also consider the unlikely diagnosis of hemochromatosis (iron overload) -- this appears to run in families and can cause hypogonadism as well as other gland/organ problems.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for that info, M.D.-MAL.

But my Free T4 is actually at low normal, isn't it?
Yes, my TSH before 4 months when they tested it in primary hospital WAS 2.64!

So, if I repeat another TSH test in 2 months, I think it will be similar,
around 2.7. No, I do not have any joint pains.

You wrote: 'could have this looked into'.
So, what to do about cold toes and curculation issue?

Is it possible that strange vision problems and very cold feet/toes
could be connected somehow...? or to some illnes?

Thanks again.
Regards,
Luka
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank