Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
What are normal T4,T3 and TSH levels
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

What are normal T4,T3 and TSH levels

These number still confuse me. I am still being adjusted for my Hypo. I have had RAI, so my thyroid is all most gone. I am told that I still have a small area of tissue. My question is what is normal? Is there a normal? my t-3 uptake is 35, on my chart range is 22-35% my T3 total is 189 H range 60-181 NG/DL my TSH is 0.01 L  range is MIU/L. I believe my T-4 is 15.1. When my Doctor was told this by phone, because my lab work is still pending. He just cursed. I asked it this is good or bad. He sugested that I call back on Monday. I will do that of course. I would like to know what is normal. I am still gaining weight. I felt realy good when my weight was abour 140 to 150 Lbs. I worked really hard to get it there. Now I feel like why should I do all the work only to gain the weight still. I was told of my Thyroid condition in May 2005. I am still a newbie. Thank you for your time and patience.
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
Your numbers are all consistent with hyperthyroidism - in this scenario weight gain is not typical  and more thyroid hormone would usually not be safe or advisable -- if RAI treatment is recent then there may be some weight gain (in some cases up to 20 pounds) as the overactive thyroid is corrected (this is not just with RAI - happens with tapazole and surgery too).  You gave the reference ranges for your labs - so your answered your own title about "normal levels" -- however, I think a normal TSH is 0.5-2.0 in a person on replacement thyroid hormone.
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, I also had RAI. Mine was 19 months ago. Became hypo 5 months after. My TSH has been very suppressed to under 0.01 at last bloodtests. At that time I was feeling good.

Many people have a suppressed TSH after RAI and may take weeks to months for the pituitary to recover.It can be caused from the high TSI.

I feel good when my Ft4 and Ft3 are in the upper 1/3 of the range, and so do many other people I have talked to.

My doctor had to be told by me about the suppressed TSH after RAI. Some doctors do not know about this.





Blank
Avatar_f_tn
In reading this post I noticed Ladyg45 said she was told she still had some thyroid tissue left after her RAI tx.. What test do they do to determine this? I would like to know if I have any functioning thyroid left after my ablation. Does it depend on how the TSH reacts afterward, mine plumeted to 89 from undetectable within a months time three months after the RAI treatment.
Blank
97953_tn?1193367871
ultrasound will show some thyroid tissue long after RAI -- the degree of TSH increase is probably most indicative of extent of thyroid destruction after RAI.  An I-123 uptake study could document functioning tissue but is usually not indicated.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I had my RAI in Aug 05 and become hypo 3 months after.  During the first 3 months before becoming hypo, my TSH was at 0.01 and feeling great till the hypo symptoms hit me.  Like what Ussie mentioned, TSH was suppressed after RAI - I sometimes wonder that too as I was experiencing hypo symptoms but my TSH shows 0.01.  I started on Synthroid 50mcg last week and due for blood test after 10days.
Blank
97953_tn?1193367871
In some graves patients it takes up to 12 months or more for the TSH to increase after RAI - in this case following the t4 and t3 is more useful -- The slow rise in TSH may be thyroid antibodies stimulating the pituitary so that there is a decrease in TSH production or simply long-term hyperthyroidism to the point where TSH producing pituitary cells are sluggish to "wake up"
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
It may take 12 months for TSH to rise to indicate hypothyroid, but it does NOT always take as long for the hypo SYMPTOMS to show up. So when you have severe hypo symptoms after RAI, yet your doctor won't treat because your TSH is suppressed, you are in serious danger.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Is TSH of 3.6 normal? was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Can't get any help was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank