Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
What can you tell me about my test? Hypo-Hyper? I'm so confused
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
1232907 tn?1367475337
What can you tell me about my test? Hypo-Hyper? I'm so confused
TSH 1.71               TSH   0.34-4.82
FREE T4 0.69       FT4    0.77-1.61
FREE T3 4.2         FT3    1.8-4.2

What other test would you recommend?
What questions should I ask?

Thank you
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
97953 tn?1440868992
TSH of 1.7 is normal - slighly low FT4 not likely significant.  high normal T3.....almost looks like you are on thyroid meds like armour or other T3 containing med, but in either case, this should be interpreted as normal thyroid labs.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Your numbers look hyper. I have been doing a lot of reading and if these are your numbers your hyper. Good luck man, I am dealing with a lot of my own issues. But I guess we're both on the right track. We are reaching out and talking and asking others.

Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
1232907 tn?1367475337
Thank you Mike and Dr. Lupo.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now