Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Would my old thyroid lab numbers from five years ago be a good
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Would my old thyroid lab numbers from five years ago be a good
August 2010 I had a silent thyroiditis.  I have no family history of thyroid/autoimmune issues and have never tested positive for tpo, ag, or ANA antibodies.

Several years prior to the thyroiditis, when I was perfectly healthy, I randomly had my thyroid labs drawn, as seen here:

07/2006
TSH 2.09 (Range: 0.40 - 5.50)

02/2009
TSH 2.85 (Range: 0.40 - 4.50)
Free T4 1.0 (Range: 0.8 - 1.8)

It's been a few years and with instruction from my endocrinologist, I am now off my Synthroid.  So, my question is, as long as my thyroid numbers get back to what they looked like in 2009 and 2006, will that mean my thyroid has recovered?

I'm just wondering if I get my labs tested off medication and my TSH is between 2-3 and Free T4 is around 1.0, is that a pretty reliable indicator that I am healed completely from the thyroiditis?

Thank you.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
97953 tn?1440868992
That is a reasonable approach.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now