Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
fibrous dysplasia
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

fibrous dysplasia

Hi - I have asked you a question before, I would be very appreciative if you could help me out just once again.  Of course I will ask my treating doctor this but I would like to hear as many opinions as possible.     I am about to be treated with intravenous bisphosphonates,  by an endocrinologist,  for the longstanding pain I have associated with fibrous dysplasia of the skull  (as opposed to an operation...we will try this first.)

My question is about the side effects...In my research I've noticed many reports of anxiety, irritability, depressive mood, and some other CNS effects  associated with these drugs.   I tend to be quite hypersensitive to these sort of side effects, in general, due to my pre-existing anxiety / depersonalization disorder.    For example, I've experienced severe increased anxiety and irritability from benign drugs such as Prilosec and Amoxicillan.  

My concern, of course,  is that due to the extremely long half life (10 years?)  for bisphosphonates,  is that if I have side effects like this, will I be stuck with them for 10 years or so,  or would they almost certainly go away after about a week or so (such as with the flu like symptoms reported with these drugs, which pass in a week or less), when the injected drug has been completely absorbed by the bone?
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
The side effects are usually transient -- 7 days in most cases, sometimes longer.
I have not used IV bisphosphonates for fibrous dysplasia, so cannot comment on any experience/advice in this regard.
However if trying (exhausting) all non-surgical options, this may be reasonable if advised by a specialist in the area of fibrous dysplasia.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank