Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
high TSH high LDL but normal T3 T4
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

high TSH high LDL but normal T3 T4

I did a health check(diagnostics) recently and found that :
I have high TSH(13.06) but T3(1.07),T4(7.98),free T3(2.62),FT4(1.06) are within normal limits.
Also, I have high LDL(173) but normal HDL(40), VLDL(18), Triglycerides(91).
Some other out of range data :
Blood Count MCH(26.4)
Liver ALB/GLOB ratio (2.0)
Kidney BUN(Urease/GLDH) (6)
Doctor has prescribed Atorvastatin(5 mg once daily) for LDL and Thyroxine sodium(50mcg once daily) for TSH.
I have a very low fat-low cholesterol-high fiber-high omega3-moderate protein diet and still have this problem.
I had gas problem for last 3 weeks and doctor prescribed pantoprazole. when I get up in the morning I feel slightly less blood supply to my hand fingers.
Could anyone please tell me what is wrong here ?
97953_tn?1193367871
Would correct thyroid first and then re-assess need for statin (cholesterol med).  Would test TPO antibody to see if this if autoimmune hypothyroid (hashimoto's)
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks,
I got up in the night tonight with a limp left hand (very less blood supply) and had to shake it with my right hand to get ok. This happens sometimes to me. Also, when I get up in the morning I feel less blood supply to my hand and fingers.  My Blood pressure seems within range. I also checked with ENT for postural hypotension and had a ear test(hearing sensitivity) and results were ok. I am concerned why I feel this if BP is ok.
Pulse 68, BP 120/70
Height 179 cm, weight 70 kg
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank