Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
ideal maximum TSH if on thyroxine
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

ideal maximum TSH if on thyroxine

What is the ideal TSH range if you are already on thyroxine? My GP says if it's under 4 it's OK and was reluctant to put my thyroxine up from 100 mcg to 125 mcg when my TSH rose from 1.4 to 2.8 despite me having memory loss symptoms. I have read it should ideally be kept at below 2 and my previous GP said below 1!
Also can swollen glands in neck and behind the ear be related to hypothyroid problems?
Finally is it worth being tested for Hashimoto's if you are hypothyroid- would it change anything about my treatment?
Thanks
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
There is no one right answer and the range will depend on age, other health issues, pregnancy, thyroid cancer status among other things.  In general 0.5-2.5 range is used.  There is research that suggests moving a TSH from 2.5-3.5 range to 0.5-1.0 range does not make any significant difference in symptoms.  But in general a TSH of around 1.0 is a goal for an otherwise healthy young person.  Avoid low TSH levels of <0.3 or so.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
my glands in my neck were swollen for about 5 years after i had glandular fever until i started taking thyroxine, so in my experience my swollen glands were due to my hypothyroidism, and they stopped swelling with treatment. (although my glands still get sore if i get sick). dont know a lot about TSH, apparently it is different for everyone, but when my tsh was near 2 i felt really really awful (hypo), depressed, not hungry etc etc...  but when it was 1.4 i felt fine!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank