Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
where did i lost cosulting professional doctors?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

where did i lost cosulting professional doctors?

hi this is dinesh 3 years ago my mind was fogy?remember little bit,low concentration,nothing seem pleasant for me so i consulted psychatrist he suggested me depression medicine but i was not fine with that same fogy brain,my brain was fogy so i find it difficult to tell my symptoms just i said to him my mind is not working then he suggested me to test for throid FT3 and FT4 were normal but TSH was 6.17 with psychatry medicine i was very fine for 6 hrs when i slept and wake up there was same fogy brain,i always wake up in morning and look for am i well or not,i change psychatrist he suggested me many medicine,medicine like lithium i had taken i became totally numbed and slow very slow reactive but now when ,i was not sure what was wrong with me ,after three years i again checked my blood,FT4 0.81 FT3 was normal and TSH 21.5,at this moment i am like a robotic no all activity look like imaginary,infact i am too slow like down syndrom (syndrome),suggest me which specialist do i consult i am taking 100 mg thyroxin only,i dunt have energy find very uncomfortable.
97953_tn?1193367871
TSH is elevated and thyroxine is the correct treatment with goal of bringing the TSH back into the normal range.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks sir for your information,how long it will take for me to come back in normal position?do  i need aditional blood test i will be very thankful to you.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank