Thyroid Disorders Community
22-yr-old, TSH 3.4, feel like an old lady- could I have a thyroid probl...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

22-yr-old, TSH 3.4, feel like an old lady- could I have a thyroid problem?

My health has been steadily declining for about a year now. At the request of my naturopath, I finally got my thyroid tested. My results are as follows:

TSH: 3.4 (0.450-4.50) uIU/mL (was 0.95 one year ago when the lousy health was just starting)
Free T4: 1.21 (0.82-1.77) ng/dL
Free T3: 2.9 (2.0-4.4) pg/mL
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab: 8 (0-34) IU/mL
Antithyroglobulin AB: <20 (0-40) IU/mL

The naturopath claims that my TSH is high for my age, but other than that things look OK.  I've booked an appointment with a random endo (in a month, ugh) to get more tests done and go over these results, as I have so many symptoms:

-diffuse hair, eyelash, and eyebrow loss for 4+ months
-straw-like hair (used to be oily)
-slow, incomplete digestion, reflux
-thick, scalloped tongue
-no energy, feel "slow" and "foggy" 90% of the time, need to nap
-persistent, sometimes extreme anxiety and moodiness/irritability
-trouble sleeping (either too long or too little)
-papery, weak skin prone to scarring, heals VERY SLOWLY
-achey bones
-horrible facial acne
-trouble regulating temperature (get cold and hot easily, boyfriend says I feel really warm a lot)
-underweight/can never put on weight
-numerous stretch marks on knees and thighs despite never being overweight

I eat very healthy (meat, fish, eggs, veggies, fruits, good fats, no dairy, grains or gluten) and get some exercise a few times per week, yet I feel like an old lady!

Could this be a thyroid problem, given my test results? What other tests would you recommend?

Any help would be much appreciated, as this is driving me batty; thank you so much in advance!
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Based on those symptoms and your test results I'd say that as a start you need meds to increase your FT3 level enough to relieve symptoms.  The FT4 level could be tweaked as well, but FT3 is needed more, which indicates that you are not converting T4 to T3 adequately.  

Be aware that all Endos do not specialize in thyroid problems.  Many specialize in diabetes.  If you will identify the area you live in, perhaps members could recommend a good thyroid doctor in your area.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The anxiety, fatigue, achy bones, insomnia, reflux, etc. have been attributed to magnesium deficiency.  This mineral and electrolyte is more important than you might think.  Check that you can take at least the RDI or increase magnesium-rich foods in your diet.  The best forms are: Taurate, Glycinate and Citrate.

In general, you should make sure your diet is healthy, with fruit, veggies, fish, etc.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Here is a great article on magnesium:

http://www.thewayup.com/newsletters/081501.htm
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your reply!  I didn't know that many endos don't deal with thyroid problems.  I'm from the Boston, Massachusetts area, and would be grateful for any suggestions for good doctors if anyone is from around here.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your suggestions!  I actually take 400mg of Magnesium Glycinate nightly with my dinner, and have done so for a few weeks with little effect.  I take 1000mg Vit. C and a B-Complex during the day, as well.  I eat very healthy, as well: meats, healthy fats, veggies, fruits, nuts, eggs, fish, and not much else.  That's why these symptoms are so puzzling. :(
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Your digestion issue sounds like a big clue.  If there is some kind of malabsorption, you aren't properly absorbing nutrients (vitamins, minerals, etc.), which would create deficiencies.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
please tell me if you resolve your problem! i have same thing and don't know what to do...i tested my thyroid, and i dont have FT3 and FT4 that low...it seems that everything is ok with my thyroid...
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI