Thyroid Disorders Community
5 days on Synthroid: HELP!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

5 days on Synthroid: HELP!

I started taking Synthroid 25 mcg 5 days ago. The only imrpovement I have noticed is softer skin, and my dry mouth and dry eyes have greatly improved.

Is it normal that, after 5 days, I still do not feel any better?

How long does it normally take to see improvements in how you feel?

Thanks!
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Synthroid is a T4 medication.  T4 is the "storage" hormone and remains in the blood until converted to T3 which is what your body's cells actually use.

T4 medications take up to 6 weeks to stabilize in your bloodstream.  And it is likely that the starting dose will NOT be the optimized dose.  With Thyroid or any hormone replacement it is wise to start small and slowly work your way up.

So you may not begin to feel anything for up to 4 to 6 weeks. Some people actually feel WORSE when first starting out. As your body has to adjust to having hormone again that that for some people can be a shock.

Patience is a key ingredient if not vitally critical component when dealing with Hypothyroidism.

Do you have blood labs, if so please post them along with the reference ranges. Also what symptoms do you have and for how long etc?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Actually, you helped me a few days ago on this forum before I started Synthroid.

MY RESULTS:

TSH: 1.61 (0.50-2.50)
Free T4: 1.22 (0.89-1.76)
Free T3: 3.7 (2.3-5.0)
Total T3: 1.13 (0.60-1.81)

Anti-TPO AB 57.5 (0.0-28.0)

SYMPTOMS:

Headaches, lightheadedness, fatigue, dry skin, eyes, mouth, hair, lethargy, etc. (The dryness has improved since starting Synthroid)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I can't specifically recall the thread.

Anti TPO ab is elevated and suggests you have Hashimoto's.

the 25 mcg is a common starter dose.  Your blood labs don't seem too out of whack.  So it may be possible that this small dose will work for now!

Remember that Hashi's is progressive. Which means your thyroid will become less and less effective over time. Which means you will need a dosage increase over time to make up for that.

The key thing I think for now is to go slow. And when you feel well.  Go and make sure you get a blood lab drawn. This way you will have some idea of what the FT4 and FT3 levels need to be for you to feel well. Then in the future when the labs fall off, you will have a good target to shoot for in the dosage trial and error process.

Also with Hashi's you will want to get your blood tested every 6 weeks when adjusting the medications. And then at least every 6 months to check to see if they are dropping off and need a small dose increase.  No reason to wait until you start feeling like crap before you go to the DR and get a new test and prescription. Better to really pay attention to your self and your symptoms.  At first sign or every 6 months go get a lab done.  That way maybe small adjustments to the dosage can be made and you will feel reasonably well through the whole thing. Rather than waiting to get slammed into Hypoland and then have the painful process of climbing back out of that hole.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
The fact that your skin is softer and dry mouth and eyes is better, indicates that the medication is working.  Usually when taking thyroid replacement medications, changes are very subtle and you may not even notice them, so getting better just kind of creeps up on you; then one day you'll wake up and say "gee, I'm not feeling like cr@p all day every day anymore". There will be good days and there will be bad days; the goal is to have far more good days, than bad ones.

Over the next 6 weeks, you could start seeing some of your symptoms decrease - that's not to say that a certain symptom will be completely gone, but hopefully, you will decrease in severity.  

Do keep in mind, as flyingfool said, that Hashi's is progressive, so you will more than likely need dosage adjustments, as your thyroid function declines.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine