Thyroid Disorders Community
ANTI THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

ANTI THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES

I've been diagnosed with HYPOTHYROID 1 and a half years back. Now i have undergone ANTI THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES test with RESULT - 250.4 IU/mL

Can any one tell me what does that mean to my health?

My t3,t4 and tsh levels being as follows:

T3    - 1.06 ng/mL,
T4    - 8.51 ug/dL,
TSH - 5.25 uIU/mL

TRYGLYCERIDES - 371 mg/DL(DOC told me bad cholesterol is very high due to HYPOTHYROIDISM resulting DYSHPIDEMIA)

Doctor prescribed me with THYRONORM(50mcg) , RICONIAlp(Fortified micronutients) , ELIWEL 10g , EVIT 400mg and ROSUVAS 10(rosuvastatin calcium tablets)

I've been suffering from CALF MUSCLE PULLING from last 1 and half years...Is there any solution for this???
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
T3    - 1.06 ng/mL,     need ref range
T4    - 8.51 ug/dL,      need ref range
TSH - 5.25 uIU/mL   - hypo thyroid for sure

"I've been suffering from CALF MUSCLE PULLING from last 1 and half years...Is there any solution for this??? "

- need to correct thyroid levels with thyroid med. Free T3 and Free T4 must be tested, not same as T4 and T3. Free T3 correlates with muscle / joint pain. Free T3 in upper 1/3 range will help muscles - the truth regardless of what you doc says , I've been through this muscle pain with low Free t3. It can take a long time to recover.

500 mg magnessium before bed, B vitamins, check calcium.

Your other ? I dont know about.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

T3    - 1.06 ng/mL,     0.8 - 2.0   (reference range)
T4    - 8.51 ug/dL,      4.0 - 12.0 (ref range )

ANTI THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 250.4 IU/mL  5-34(ref range)

Thanks for the info....abvove are my ref ranges!!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hey thats a new point my doc never told me about FREE T3 AND T4....will make my doc know about the above tests!!!  that might help relieve my muscle aches!!
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
The 'free t3, t4 testing may have different results, these are the newest, modern tests.

Many doctors are unaware of or have not been schooled in proper thyroid treatment. This may be a chalange finding a good one.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
For sure get the free T's tested, as the totals are considered obsolete and pretty much useless.  

You TPOab (thyroid peroxidase antibodies) certainly indicates Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, which is the # 1 cause of hypothyroidism in the US.  Hashimoto's (Hashi's for short) is an autoimmune disease in which antibodies gradually destroy your thyroid so it no longer produces the hormones you need.  

Hashi's is treated pretty much the same as hypothyroidism, but can make hypo much harder to control.  

LazyMoose is right that many doctors are not good at treating thyroid issues; my former pcp totally ignored the fact that I had Hashi's, refused to test the FT3 or prescribe T3 only med, etc.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
i had a test a month ago and the results came in as following:
TSH 0.87
FT4 10.69
FT3 4.14
Anti thyroglobuline 109.10
Antithyroid Ab 466.80  normal result <32 IU/ml
plz can  anyone tell me what why is my antithyroid so high ??
i need anwsers please help me
is my problem serious???
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
This is a very old thread and your situation would get much more attention if you start your own thread.  You can do that by clicking on the orange "Post a Question" button at the top of this page, type your questions/comments, then click the green "Post a Comment" button.

Your elevated antibody counts indicate that you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.  As noted above, Hashimoto's is an autoimmune thyroid disease, in which the body produces antibodies to destroy it, leaving the patient hypo.

We need to know the reference ranges for your FT3 and FT4. Ranges vary lab to lab, so have to come from your own report.

Do you have symptoms of hypothyroidism?  If so, which ones?

Your problem is not "serious", but the resulting hypothyroidism can be if not treated adequately.  

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI