Thyroid Disorders Community
Abnomormally low testosterone levels for a 21yr old.
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Abnomormally low testosterone levels for a 21yr old.

I'm a 21yr old male with hypothyroidism and a testosterone level of an 80 year old man. I had bloodwork done and my levels were flagged as abnormal low. I also suffer from Depression and Anxiety (panic attacks)....which is probably all due to my hypothyroidism. Is there some way I can naturally increase my testosterone levels through herbs or exercise? My doctor says I'm too young for patches or gels. So I'm kinda left in the dark here. I'm on all sorts of anti-depressants now and I'm feeling a bit more stabilized, but my testosterone is still just too damn low.

Any suggestions?
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
168348_tn?1379360675
Hi, I don't have the answer to you ? but wanted to say hello and WELCOME!

C~
Blank
765439_tn?1292964014
same here man, im only 19 and my test level was 270 on a scale of 244-900 lol. i want to get treatment but my doctor refused to give me because i was still i nthe normal range which is ********, im also scared that if  i find an endo that is willing to give me treating it can potentially f*** me up becausae  i am also 19 lol.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hey  i want t write back to let you know you are not alone in this ride , I am 37 years old male and have been dealing with Hypothyroidism symptoms for last 3 years and after changing many Endo the last one did hormone test and came back low testosterone level 216 (241-827 )  and high prolactin 24 (3-18), after further investigation they found in MRI that i have 6mm tumor . Can you post your test results ?. What are the symptoms are you having ?. Have you found the reason for your low testosterone level ?. What made your and your doctor to test testosterone level ?.
My major complain is fatigue and muscles aches/weakness.


Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Daum tht ***** bro I have to get my results in two weeks... how did all go are you okay now ?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ahmee
IL