Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Adrenal burnout ? Thyroid trouble
I have been under stress for years. I have a swollen thyroid, fatigue, night sweats, hot flashes, puffiness & swollen hands in the am, muscle pain, low back pain, excessive thirst, sweet & salty cravings, blood calcium 9.8MG/DL, albumin 5.2 GM/DL, TSH- 0.470, fT4-1.25. I was told my "labs look great" although I feel terrible.
Could adrenal burnout lead to hyperthyroidism? In long periods of stress does cortisol stay high and then become low due to secession of the production by the adrenals? Will addressing the adrenals take care of the low TSH? Can I order my own cortisol spit test?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
393685_tn?1425816122
Yes you could find relief in the thyroid area - if you find you do have adrenal burnout.

I would ask your doctor about getting some DHEA done with some 24 hr adrenal testing,

I am concerned about your calcium lab of 9.8. That tieters on the high end.

The symptoms you list above, is that it? Do you have any others? Acid reflex at all?

Have you looked at the parathyroid.com ist - to just read about those?

Might be well worth it if you did.
Comment
Cancel
393685_tn?1425816122
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Adrenal burnout ? Thyroid trouble
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ