Avatar universal
Am I Hypo?
I just got my blood results back from my GP. I think I'm Hypo, but GP said its fine coz numbers r within range. Did an ultrasound too n found multiple nodules with generalized increase in vascularity. Said looks ok for now but to repeat blood test in 3mths n another ultrasound in 6mths.

So conclusion was that my sudden weight gain n other symptoms were not due to the thyroid. Any advise?

TSH 4.06   (0.12 - 5.29)
FT3 3.5     (3.0 - 7.8)
FT4 14.6    (12.0 - 22.0)
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1756321 tn?1377771734
Your thyroid gland doesn't like you! lol.  I'd recommend testing thyroid antibodies - thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOAb) and thyroglobulin antibodies (TgAb) to see if you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

Health Intelligence - Optimal Blood Reference Ranges...

"Optimal Blood Reference Ranges courtesy of Life Extension Foundation

Optimal TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) 1.0-2.0 uIU/mL
Optimal FT3 (free T3 thyroid hormone) 4.3-4.9 pmol/L
Optimal FT4 (free T4 thyroid hormone) 15.5-18.0 pmol/L"
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
That's the problem with the lab's NORMAL range. When I saw the results, I decided against contradicting the GP that I might b Hypo from the numbers.

I should prob go see an Endo....to make my thyroid love me again. Coz I'm not loving the extra pounds!!!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Was just comparing my 2011 results vs this year, though I only have the FT4 numbers previously. Btw, does ESR co-relate to being Hypo (been above the range since 2011)? ESR was highlighted in both reports, but doc said not to be overly concerned. Though still have to check 3mths later...

FT4 17.4 (2011) , 14.6 (2014)
ESR 34 (2011) , 41 (2014)

Anyone can advise?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1756321 tn?1377771734
Excerpt from Medline Plus article ESR...

"What Abnormal Results Mean

Although it can help diagnose some illnesses, an abnormal ESR does not prove that you have a certain condition. Other tests are almost always needed.

An increased ESR rate may be due to:

Anemia
Cancers such as lymphoma or multiple myeloma
Kidney disease
Pregnancy
Thyroid disease"
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources