Thyroid Disorders Community
Am I hypothyroid--heres my lab results and story
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Am I hypothyroid--heres my lab results and story

I am a 21 year old male, 6'3, 215lbs, husky, especially thighs and midsection..Anyway....

On 8/14/07
my GP did some blood work becuase I was depressed, exhausted and I mean very fatigued but couldnt sleep, hair falling out, blurry vision, memory block, loss of motivation, extreme concentration issues. He did a CBC and checked my thyroid (only TSH--which was 1.66) He sent me to a psychiatrist because he felt that I was in crisis and needed some specialized attention. Soon after meeting with the shrink, I was quickly diagnosed with depression/anxiety/adult ADD and put on:

In the morning:
-187.5mg EffexorXR
-10mg Lexapro
-10mg Adderal

To sleep:
-100mg Trazadone
-50mg Seroquel

After nearly 6 weeks of nothing more than side effects that seemed to be making me more depressed/anxious, i began to become more skeptical of my recent dx's. I researched and learned that my issues could be thyroid related. Soooo i met with an endo and he ran the following tests:

On 9/26/07
Thyroxine(t4)- 7.38 (5.1-14.1)ug/dl
T-Uptake- .996 (.8-1.3)TBI
Free thyroxine index- 7.4 (4.8-12.7)ug/dl
TSH- 2.53 (.4-4.9)uIU/ml
T4,free- 1.33 (.73-1.7)ng/dl
Cortisol- 20.56 (6.2-19.4)ug/dl
LH- 4.88 (1.7-8.6) mIU/ml
Testosterone, Total- 5.77 (2.8-8) ng/ml
DHEA- 288 (110-510) mcg/dl
Thyroglobulin AB- <20 (<20)iu/ml
Thyroid Peroxidase AB- <10 (<or=35)iu/ml

This doctor ignored all of my symptoms and told me that I was perfectly healthy based upon my tests and that my issues were not related to the field of endocrinology. I was not satisifed so i began to research more. I was still convinced that i had hypothyroid symptoms so i had some additional tests run.

On 10/3/07
By this time, I had already began weaning myself off of the medication that I was on because I felt that it wasn't doing me any good. Here are my test results:

TSH- 2.87(.4-5)mIU/l
free t4- 1.3 (.8-1.8) ng/dl
free t3- 396 (230-420) pg/dl
ferritin- 225 (20-345) ng/ml
prolactin- 8.6 (2-18) ng/ml
cortisol,total, serum- 18.3 (4-22) ug/dl
cortisol,free,24hr urine- 43.3 (5-50) ug/24hr
ACTH- 28 (7-50) pg/ml

Then about a week went by...I am completely off of the adderal and down to:
-75mg Effexor
-10 mg Lexapro
-1mg clonopin
-50mg seroquel

I had my GP run a thyroid panel plus free t3 and here are my test results:

on 10/9/07 (most recent)

TSH- 1.34 (.4-5) mIU/l
Total T4- 6.9 (4.5-12) ug/dl
t3 uptake- 33.1% (22%-35%)
t4, free, calculated- 2.28 (1.53-3.85)
t3, total- 97 (60-181) ng/dl
free t3- 283 (230-420) pg/dl

I am still weaning myself off the anti depressants and am hoping to be put on Armour thyroid becasue of my low free t3 level. I am still not sure if these tests assume hypothyroidism. My last endo wont help me and my GP bases his diagnoses primarily on TSH levels which seem to be VERY normal. I am searching for another endo or any doctor that will listen to me and hear my symptoms and not jsut look at my labs and treat me like another file in the cabinet. Any response will be greatly appreciated. I am desperate and hope that someone can give me a clearer picture as to what is happening to me. Thanks


Tags: Thyroid
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
97628_tn?1204465633
Your T3 level does not look low compared to the lab ranges you posted. Low is when it is belwo the range posted. Yours is well above that. Your thyroid appears fine and you don't even have antibodies. There's no reason shown here for you to be taking any type of thyroid replacement hormone. There's nothing wrong with your thyroid.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
According to many sources that I have found, especially the family practice notebook, a normal free t3 range is between 240-619. Currently, with my free t3 at 283, i would consider that fairly low. The reason why I am interested in thyroid replacement hormone is becasue I have learned that when your free t3 level is near the upper limit of the scale, many of the psysical and mental issues subside. does anyone agree?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I don't recommend starting thyroid medication unless your TSH is over 10.
Let's evaluate your tests, other than thyroid. Your Cortisol, DHEA and ACTH  look good. Ferritin is in good range.
So, you should research B12 defficiency and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS). Here is a link that may help:
http://www.cdc.gov/cfs/cfssymptomsHCP.htm

Good luck,
Rick
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Your post above is correct only if you are already diagnosed with underactive thyroid and in thyroid medication therapy already.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thyroid symptoms are so non-specific.  In other words, a lot of other health conditions have the same symptoms as thyroid, it is very difficult to distinguish where the symptoms are coming from or which health conditions are the cause.  They would have to be eliminated through their appropriate test. This is a long a tedious process by will worth it in the end when you find out the causes and get properly treated.

Non of the thyroid hormone medications or drugs are a 100 percent cure-all for symptoms. You might have to treat each symptom separately from each other.

My T-3 is in the upper range and it has not helped with mental issues with it being there.

It would be dangerous to add armour with such a good TSH as yours.  

Mental Health You might go to the doctor forum and ask Roger L. Gould, M.D.    http://www.medhelp.org/forums/MentalHealth/wwwboard.html

Good luck in your endeavors


October is breast cancer awareness month
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine