Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Am I hypothyroid? TSH 5.5 other results are normal.
Hi, I got my test results and my tsh is 5.5, free T3 3.0, free T4 1.3, thyroglobulin auto antibody < 20.0, thyroid peroxidase auto < 10.00 - within range. 3 years ago i had tsh 2.5 and I decided to take kelp and since then my tsh keeps going up. I stopped taking kelp a week ago. Could kelp be a problem or it is smth else? Also I have twitching lazy left eye, it looks smaller then right eye. Can I improve my tsh without meds?
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Please post the reference ranges shown on the lab report for those test results, so that members can give you the best response.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
i feel horrible when mine is at 5
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Free T3 3.0 range 2.3-4.2, free T4 1.3 range 0.7-1.5, tsh 5.5 range 0.40-5.00, thyroglobulin less 20.0 range 0.0-40.0, thyroid peroxidase less 10.0 range 0.0-35.0
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
I did some searching around about kelp and TSH.  One of the things I found was this.

Kelp Research

Effects of kelp supplementation on thyroid function in euthyroid subjects.
Endocr Pract. 2003 Sep-Oct;9(5):363-9. Clark CD, Bassett B, Burge MR.
Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, Albuquerque, New Mexico
To study the effects of ingestion of two different doses of supplemental kelp on the thyroid function of healthy euthyroid subjects. We conducted a double-blind prospective clinical trial involving 36 healthy euthyroid subjects, who were randomly assigned to receive placebo (4 alfalfa capsules per day), low-dose kelp (2 kelp capsules and 2 alfalfa capsules per day), or high-dose kelp (4 kelp capsules per day) for 4 weeks. Thyrotropin (thyroid-stimulating hormone or TSH), free thyroxine, and total triiodothyronine were assessed at weeks 0, 4, and 6. TSH concentrations did not differ significantly between week 0 and week 4 in the placebo group but increased significantly in both the low-dose kelp and high-dose kelp groups. Free thyroxine concentrations decreased slightly but significantly after 4 weeks of placebo but were unchanged in the low-dose and the high-dose kelp groups. In contrast, total triiodothyronine levels did not differ significantly after 4 weeks of placebo or low-dose kelp therapy but were significantly decreased after high-dose kelp therapy. Similarly, the thyrotropin-releasing hormone stimulation test showed no significant change in poststimulation TSH after 4 weeks in the placebo or low-dose kelp groups but revealed a significantly increased response after high-dose kelp therapy. The 24-hour urinary iodine excretion showed dose-dependent increases in the two kelp study groups. Basal metabolic rate did not change significantly in any study group during the 4-week study period. All thyroid laboratory values returned to baseline 2 weeks after cessation of kelp supplementation, except for TSH in the high-dose kelp group, which was significantly decreased. Short-term dietary supplementation with kelp significantly increases both basal and poststimulation TSH. These findings corroborate previous studies on the effects of supplemental iodide given to euthyroid subjects for a similar period. Further studies are needed to determine whether long-term kelp supplementation would cause clinically significant thyroid disease.



I also know that the thyroid glands are extremely sensitive to iodine, which you would be getting from the kelp, but in unknown amounts.  I don't have any idea about your eye.  In my opinion I would stop the kelp, as you have done, and wait another 3 weeks or so and see how you are doing at that time. Your FT3 and FT4 test results are  pretty good, so I would not worry about the TSH level at all unless you have, or develop, hypothyroid symptoms.  In that case your FT3 could be tweaked upward as required to relieve hypo symptoms.  Just remember that TSH is a pituitary hormone and that it causes no symptoms, it is only a fair indicator of the levels of thyroid hormone.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Am I hypothyroid? TSH 5.5 other results are normal.
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia