Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Anti TPO 50.6 U/mL
I am am being diagnosed for urticaria. My TSH levels are 2.88 and my Anti TPO levels are 50.6 U/mL. What does this mean by? Biological reference interval for Anti TPO suggests less than 9.0..

I am very concerned about this. If one of you can understand and demystify it I would shower my thanks.

Rgds,
VJ
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
649848_tn?1424570775
The high TPOab suggests that you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis,which an autoimmune thyroid disease, in which the body sees the thyroid as foreign and produces antibodies to destroy it.  As the destruction process continues, the thyroid produces less and less hormones, causing you to have hypothyroidism; eventually, your thyroid will "die" and you will be totally dependent on thyroid replacement hormones.  

Your TSH is borderline at 2.88, with the new reference range being 0.3-3.0; however, TSH should never be used alone to diagnose or treat a thyroid condition.  You need also to have the actual thyroid hormones tested.  That would be Free T3 and Free T4.  FT4 is the storage form of the hormone, and must be converted by the body into FT3 in order to be used.  

You should also get a thyroid ultrasound to check for nodules and/or inflammation.

Ask your doctor to test both of these hormones, then post the results and corresponding lab ranges.  The reference ranges vary from lab to lab, so must come from your own lab report.  

What, if any, symptoms do you have?
Comment
Cancel
649848_tn?1424570775
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Many thanks for an elaborate answer.

I just checked it of and I was offered to go for an ultrasound test. I will post for more of comments
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Anti TPO 50.6 U/mL
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources