Thyroid Disorders Community
Anyone have thyroid symptoms appear before the labs showed abnormalitie...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Anyone have thyroid symptoms appear before the labs showed abnormalities?

My Endo has told me I have "normal" labs.

DEC 2011:
TSH: 1.4 UIU/ML (range of 0.3-5.1)

DEC 2012:
TSH: 0.7 UIU/ML (range of 0.3-5.1)

FEB 2013:
Ultrasensitive TSH:1.148 UIU/ML (range of 0.300-5.100)
Free T4: 1.02 NG/DL (range of 0.73-1.95)
Thyroidine Peroxidase AB: (HIGH) 45.0 IU/ML (range of <35.0)

Also, I had imaging done and I have been diagnosed with multinodular goiter (4 nodules). However I'm experiencing A LOT of symptoms.

Has anyone had symptoms appear months/years before thyroid labs started showing abnormalities?
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Yes, Oui, Sí, Ja, Da....I am answering of behalf of millions who are suffering symptoms with normal lab work. :)

"The problem lies in the fact that the exact amount of thyroid hormones entering the cells is impossible to determine with a laboratory test. And there is no exact way to measure what takes place inside the billions of cells, where thyroid hormone controls the rate of metabolism." - Excerpt from the book "Cracking The Metabolic Code - The 9 Keys to Peak Health" By James B. LaValle, Stacy Lundin Yal.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
It's very common for symptoms to be present before lab tests show a problem, particularly, if you have Hashimoto's Thyroididis.  

Have you been tested for thyroid antibodies?  Those would be Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TGab).  You need them both, because some people have one of the antibody's, others have the other one and some have both.  Elevated levels of one or both of these tests will determine if you have Hashimoto's.

You should also get a thyroid ultra sound, if you haven't had one, as that would show swelling/inflammation of the thyroid, which is also indicative of Hashimoto's.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia