Thyroid Disorders Community
Armour
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Armour

Hopefully, this will be the last lab post for awhile.  My current medication is 75 mcg of Levoxyl 7x weekly, and 5 mg cytomel, 2 x daily/7 x weekly.  I recently requested to try Armour because I am feeling bone pain, and heart stress.  Dr. prescribed 60 mg. Armour.
Anyway, here are the lab results (before the Armour, which I have yet to start):
                           Range:
TSH:  0.24            (0.40-4.50)  
T4, Free:  0.9        (0.8-1.8)
T3, Free:  3.3        (2.3-4.2)
T3, Total: 82          (76-181)
T3, Reverse: 17     (11-32)
Iron:  86                (40-160)
component D:  37   (30-100)
Vit D, D3,: 64          
Calcium:  9.9          (8.6-10.4)

I can see I am on the hyper-side, and feel it, too.  Is the 60 mg of Armour a good starting range?  And of more importance, will it be an easier medication on my bones? lol.
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar_universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar_universal
Blank
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_universal
Blank
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ