Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Asymptomatic Hypothroid
just over a year ago I was diagnosed through my yearly chkup  as having hypothyroidism.  Doctor put me on .75 synthroid & within 24 hours I had full blown insomnia as well as other hyperthyroidism symptoms.  Had to stop taking it after 5 days as I could no longer function & handle the emotional rollercoaster along with other physical symptoms.  He then had me go down to .25 & said I could cut them in half....same reaction.  Was referred to an endo where he put me on lowest does (cut in half) of levothyroxine. ... This time I, for the first time, experienced symptoms of extreme hypothyroidism.  After a few days, stopped taking it cause I had 2 toddlers at the time & had to get my quality of like back.  At this time my tsh  24.75 ft4 0.74 (just barely out of normal range & was 0.94 6wks prior) ft3 2.36 (just in low normal range).  Last December I got pregnant & my thyroid was low normal with a TSH of 1.980 at 25wks.  At my 6wk postpartum ck,  my results came bk hyper (postpartum thyroiditis) still no symptoms.  My baby is now 3 mo old & I just had my thyroid re-checked last Thursday.  Came back as severely hypo, TSH 63.40 ft4 0.47 & ft3 1.60 (still feeling great i.e. No symptoms). Endo put me on lowest dose of Tirosint .13 & once again made me feel aweful!  I believe it's accurate to say I can not tolerate synthetic t4.  Here are my questions:  1.  Has anyone else experienced a simular scenario with either being asymptomatic or not able to tolerate synthetic t4? 2.  Since I just had a baby and I am breastfeeding & do not have symptoms or feel bad can I go without treating "the numbers"?  What would the risks be?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Avatar universal
Blank
Calicut, India