Thyroid Disorders Community
Ativan and Thyroid Storm
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Ativan and Thyroid Storm

Tags: drugs
Hello Dr Lupo I just got out of ICU  I ended up having a Thyroid Storm ,I Dr's thought I would not make it .but I did my Question to you is the Dr put me on Tapazole 40 mg 3 times a Day and I want to know do I still take the Propranolol  40 mg I think the Dr said yes and he will reduce it as times goes on ,he also have me Ativan when needed 7 mg what is this drug for ? do I really need to take this one also ,
if anyone has gone through a Thyroid Storm you really feel like you will die as I felt it was going to happen to me  I do
I  not remember all of it or what they did  but it feels like Death for sure
thanks for letting me join as I am new
here are me last 2 labs reports

TSH  0.05 ( 0.30-4.75P)
T4 Free 22.6 (9.9-23.8)
Free T3 10.2 (2.5 5.7 )

TSH 0.05 (0.30 - 4.75)
T4Free 26.8 ( 9.1 -23.8)
Free T3 11.4 (2.5 -5.7 )
I tested positive for Graves and am Hyperthyroid  do not yet have my last 2 lab reports yet
What caused me to go into to a thyroid Storm ?
Related Discussions
393685_tn?1425816122
Yes I was in thyroid storming in 2003 . I remember most of it and yes if you see my journal  Tittled I thought I was dying - I can relate.

Grave's causes many cases of hyper storming. and consider yourself as likely the put the correlation together. Most Doctors go right to a cardio Dx and ignore the thyroid being the culprit.

If you look at you Free T testing you listed you are totally out of whack with them.

I think with you levels your doctor may suggest to you RAI ablation. I don't see your situation being controlled with just medication - but I am not a doctor nor GOD to make that decision for you.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia