Thyroid Disorders Community
B12 versus B Complex to improve hypothyroidism
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

B12 versus B Complex to improve hypothyroidism

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Later I discovered that I had a B12 deficiency as a vegetarian. I took a high dose sublingual B12 supplement and my TSH improved. Then it was suggested that I take a B complex instead of continuing with the B12. I am sometimes feeling quite cold like before and I am concerned that my body may not be absorbing the new supplement. Maybe I ought to go back to the original supplement as it worked?
11 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
can you post your labs here, with the levels?

the b complex is good, but you might be specifically deficient in b12.  SOme of us on here do shots.  I do one every week.  I have raised my level from deficient to almost high out of range in 3 months.  I now inject every 10 days instead of 7.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
While many of us with hypothyroidism are deficient in Vitamin B12, it does nothing to improve thyroid conditions. The only thing that can control hypothyroidism is thyroid replacement hormones.  

Sublingual B12 is often required, if you don't absorb the vitamin adequately.  Some of us, also, have to resort to injectable B12.  I take shots weekly.  You might want to talk to your doctor about that.

Bear in mind that TSH is a pituitary hormone, not a thyroid hormone and does not tell the whole story; additionally, it can fluctuate wildly, even intraday, so it's not unusual for it to go up and down.

Please post whatever thyroid related test results you have and be sure to include reference ranges, which vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report.  

Being intolerant to cold is a symptom of hypothyroidism.  Are you currently on a thyroid replacement medication?  If so, which one, what dosage and for how long?

Blank
4274823_tn?1388532698
Thanks for your post. Here are the two most recent sets of results for my TSH and B12.I plan to be tested again in mid November for both.My TSH has been as high as 10.79 when not medicated and once it was 43.8 after three months on Thyroid Px through a naturopath! I am not on any treatment for my thyroid at this time.

04/16/12
TSH 7.43
reference range 0.35 – 5.00 miU/ L

B12 170  
reference range 148 – 220 pmol / L insufficiency

08/13/12
TSH 4.61
reference range 0.35 – 5.00 miU/ L

B12 359
reference range > 220 sufficiency
Blank
4274823_tn?1388532698
Thanks for your post. Please see reply to Barb135 for my lab results for April 16 and August 13. Yes, I think I might be better off resuming the sublingual B12 rather than continuing with the B Complex. I hope to get bloodwork done soon to find out if my TSH is higher and my B12 is lower than the last time.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
I'm not sure where you are located, but I've never seen a reference range for B12 like your lab is using.  The range my lab uses is 200-1100 and if I don't stay at/near the 1100, I feel like something the cat dragged in.

As I noted above, TSH fluctuates greatly, even intraday, so the fact that it goes up/down is not surprising.  Yours is higher than what AACE recommends...... 0.3-3.0...... In my opinion, you are suffering from hypothyroidism.

The problem is that your doctor is only testing TSH, which is a pituitary hormone and is not indicative of actual thyroid status.  You need also to be tested for the Free T3 and Free T4, which are the actual thyroid hormones.

I'd reiterate, once more, that vitamin B12 does nothing for thyroid levels.  I'm on both B12 shots and thyroid replacement... can't do without either.
Blank
4274823_tn?1388532698
Thanks for your reply. I'm in Canada.I did have a thyroid panel done twice.
I'd have to look for the results and post them later.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Ah, Canada - we see some members who have a tough time getting adequate testing for thyroid issues, due to the National Health System.  I wonder if you would fall into that problem.

I'd look forward to seeing your thyroid workup...... it could tell us a lot.
Blank
4274823_tn?1388532698
In Canada

Aug. 13, 2012 lab results

TSH 4.61
reference range 0.35 - 5.00 mIU / L

T4 Free 15
reference range 12 - 22 pmol / L

Free T3 4.9
reference range 2.6 - 5.7 pmol / L


April 16, 2012 lab results

TSH 7.43
reference range 0.35 - 5.00 mIU / L

T4 Free 13
reference range 12 - 22 pmol / L

Free T3 4.2
reference range 2.6 - 5.7 pmol / L

Printouts for both dates don't have any data for:

Test( (s) To Follow

Thyroglobulin AB
Thyroid Peroxidase AB
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
I'm surprised to see that you have been tested for both FT3 and FT4.  Both are quite low in their ranges, and with your TSH being elevated, I stand by what I said earlier - you're suffering from hypothyroidism.

You should try to get your doctor to start you on a low dose of thyroid replacement and see if that helps relieve your symptoms.
Blank
4274823_tn?1388532698
Thank you for your response.
After I get my bloodwork done I wish to resume high does sublingual B12 if I am low again to see if that helps with feeling cold as it did before. I once had a whole lot of symptoms including restless legs and being overly emotional. My skin is still dry and sensitive.

I believe it is possible that I don't absorb B12 well through digestion (regular oral supplement and food).
Blank
4274823_tn?1388532698
Here's an update in case you're interested.

November 21, 2012 bloodwork results

TSH 4.03  
Reference range  0.35 - 5.00 mIU / L

B12 375
Reference range > 220 sufficiency

You will see that both my TSH and B12 have improved from

This is my seventh week off work (very physical job) due to an injury sustained at home. Maybe I'm just feeling cooler because I'm not as mobile and active.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI