Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
BLOOD WORK RESULTS
I had to go see my dr. today because of sever abdominal/back pain. Turns out i am severely constipated.....yikes....very painful.....

She finally talked about my lab work done last week. She thinks she has figured out my problem.

My TSH .05, but my T4 was 16.4,
my renin is 1.9 range .2-1.6
my glucose was 61 range 65-100
my albumin was 5.2 range 2.9 -5.0
my T3 was 91 range 90-200

I do take 125mcg of synthroid, she wanted to change my dosage to 100, but wants the endocrinologist i go see Friday make the call. She thinks now i am being over medicated again AND that is why the weight loss.

Man i hope a change in medication will fix me up.....by the way i had a TT back in 94, It took her 6 months to test the T3 and T4....But she is helping...

My question is what is the purpose of T4 for your body.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
487969_tn?1249316891
Hugs to you hun! I know you are going through a lot!  I think your system is in shock and they need to work it out!   Stay on their @$$!!!!
Comment
Cancel
487969_tn?1249316891
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
BLOOD WORK RESULTS
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ