Thyroid Disorders Community
Blood test results question
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Blood test results question

What does my blood test indicate when you look at these numbers?
Sodium 144 range BORDER (136-144)
Chloride 109 HIGH range (98-107)
Bilirubin .3 BORDER (.3-1.2)
TSH .84 (.4-5.0)
WBC 14.52 HIGH (4.0-11)
ABSL Neutrophil 9.20 HIGH (1.8-7.0)
ABSL Lymph 3.9 HIGH (1.0-3.4)
ABSL Monocyte 1.20 HIGH (0.00-.80)
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
694885_tn?1232653548
Well...I wanted this to post on the expert forum for a Doc. to take a look at these numbers but I guess I screwed that up. But if any of you have some insight, please feel free to share.

Blank
499534_tn?1328707778
It looks as though you are fighting some kind of infection....whether it be viral or bacterial.
What has your doctor said with these results?? What is he saying about your high sodium, chloride and bilirubin?  Have you had any kidney issues?? Kidney infections?
The bilirubin is usually liver related but sodium and chloride are sometimes kidney.
What were your symptoms that led you to have the CBC done?
Blank
694885_tn?1232653548
When I went to my new doc. last Monday I told him that my biggest issue was nausa. He told me that there was no reson for me to have nause based on my TSH & T4 so I asked him to run another blood test and my TSH & T4 come back fine agian. I then called the doc. that I was seeing and asked to get a copy on my blood test from Sept. which was a complete work up. After reviewing these I talked with my new doc and asked if I could have nausa due to my WBC high...he said maybe and that WE SHOULD HAVE tested that along with my TSH ( which pissed me off...because that means that he did not even review my blood work from the other doctor) but he could sit there and tell me I had no reason to be having the symptoms that I have. So..this weekend I started looking up on the internet each one of the blood test results that where high and /or border line and based on what I found the high chloride could cause the nausa. When my new doctor gets the new ultrasound results this week he will call me and you can bet that I will be asking him about this....for now just wanted to see what I could find out while I wait.

Blank
694885_tn?1232653548
Sorry..the symptoms that I was having at that time which started this whole mess was..high fever...swollen thyroid.
Blank
586424_tn?1232180259
Thyroiditis???

Just a shot in the dark, but you did say swollen thyroid.

-K
Blank
694885_tn?1232653548
Well my FNA results came back with the DX of papillary thyroid carcinoma arising in a background of chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis... so your shot in the dark is right on but based on what my doctor says that would not be causing my nausa. It seems like something is being over looked that is causing my daily nausa spells. I think the hardest part is WAITING for the doctors to figure it out. At least he well be calling this week to follow up on the recent ultrasound results. I think that once he sees the new ultrasound he will get a better understanding of where I am coming from and then he might take my issue with nausa a little bit more seriously.  
Blank
586424_tn?1232180259
Isn't papillary thyroid carcinoma cancer?  Are they doing anything about that?!?

I'd say an MRI would be better than ultrasound...it can pick up regions of cancer.  It comes out as bright spots.  It can also dectect other things wrong in that darn gland that an ultrasound might not see as clear.  

-K
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach