Thyroid Disorders Community
Can you ever go heal a damaged thyroid naturally and stop taking meds?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can you ever go heal a damaged thyroid naturally and stop taking meds?

I'm considering seeing a naturopath, but of course they'd rather you not take any medication at all. I feel like my thyroid is so damaged by now with being undermedicated for so long, that I don't think my thyroid could be healed and I'd be afraid to go off meds for good. Plus, if you have nodules don't you have to stay on meds to make sure they don't get larger?
Related Discussions
23 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
Do you have antibodies?

If your thyroid is physically damaged from antibodies, just what kind of magic will repair it?

Beyond anything involving stem cell research, It looks to be impossible at this point.

I suppose it might be possible to find something that supports what thyroid tissue is left, and possibly take less thyroid med because of it. But completely stopping thyroid med would be disastrous.

Before taking any supplements claimed to 'cure' you, know what it is.
Blank
219241_tn?1413541365
To clarify something, many people who have taken meds, can have the opportunity to come off their medication. It is not a common occurence and it really depends on many issues leading up to a doctor's decision to do that. It should NEVER ever be up to the patient. There are so many variants of thyroid disease that is dangerous to stop totally without medical supervision.

Many people with nodules take no medication. Many who have them do. Again it is not a rule that if you have them you must take meds. Often this is done to help stop them from becoming larger. In some instances this does not work, and surgery is required, then leading to a lifetime of medication.

No Naturopath can tell you to go off your medication. If they do they are morally and professionally inept and I would run from them if that is their attitude. Sure, they can help you with diet changes, etc, and having seen a Naturopath for a few years, I can tell you it was very beneficial for me. Not perfect, let me state, but helpful.

If your thryoid is that badly damaged and causing you grief, it may be time to find a new medical doctor and get a second opinion.
Cheers

PS I also agree with LazyMoose...do not let them give you anything untill you can be asssured you know what it is you are taking and if it might be contraindicated to your thyroid medication. (meaning it might react with it and cause you harm)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks. It seems a lot of natural supplements for thyroid are basically iodine, which I can't take. It sends me into severe vertigo. I do have antibodies. Last labs showed them at 155 (lowest they've been in 3 years, I'm thinking due to going off gluten).

Is there a way to tell how much damage has been done to your thyroid? A test?
Blank
219241_tn?1413541365
Gluten is not the be all and end all of thyroid disease. I no longer tolerate gluten and find it makes no difference to my thyroid tests or anti-bodies, however if it helps you lose weight, have the swinging diahorrea/constipation etc, then go for it.

The numbers for anti-bodies are only truly relative to the person. There is no set point for having a disease. I was horrendous at 1446 months AFTER having the left side out. God only knows what they were previously. I am now at 80 (should be under 60) and am still suffering the exact same way as when I was higher.

There really is no test as such, for finding out what damage has been done. Wouldn't it be nice to stick a USB stick inside us and get the info we so desperately want? Often it is only after surgery can the true assessment of damage be found.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Yea, since I've been off gluten, I'm still tired and feel bloated after eating pretty much anything. It is worse when I eat gluten, but I'm not much better being off of it. Luckily weight gain hasn't been a huge problem for me. My main concerns are fatigue, constipation, feeling weak and unstable (I feel like I'm always going to pass out), dizzy, sensitive to bright lights (especially flourescent lights and computer screens), nausea, low basal temp, very dry hair and eyes, inflammation, swollen thyroid.

I would love to not have to take medicine, but I just find it hard to believe that changing what I eat and taking a few supplements will suddenly fix things. My latest adrenal test (saliva) also showed my cortisol was normal.

I don't believe anyone should take a ton of supplements either, but I feel my options for doctors are getting very limited.
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
No one holds all the answers. No MD nor Naturalpath. But gathering up all the evidence on both sides and applying them to your individualized issues should be important.

Its very sad to me - evidence on both sides of treatment are apparent to help patients and more ego diriven "opinions" on many medical ends of the spectrum are obivious then working together to find a whole picture.

I think medications are needed in many low functioning thryoid patients. I also think some can find a balances when they go off and change other things.

Its all intune to the patient.. their labs..... their condition. (s) ... and their treatment the best suits them.

Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
( wow.... sorry for the spell errors...) - fat fingers AGAIN today.. lol
Blank
458072_tn?1291418786
I am not sure where you got the info that they don't want you taking any meds. That is incorrect I saw a ND, and she did not take me off of my meds. I stayed on my armour and on the Dilantin. So put that thought out of your mind. Stress is not good for the thyroid either you know?  

Some of your symptoms sound like there could be some adrenal issues going on as well, so you might want to get that checked out.

I feel your pain and your frustration. We all do. It is rare to be able to just take a pill and its all better. GOSH!! how I wish that worked for this disease, but it doesn't. It is a process, SLLOOWWW process, I might add.

We are going through it with you, so don't feel alone!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I got that info from the ND herself. She told me she ultimately would like to heal my thyroid and for me to stop taking any medication at all. Another ND I talked to basically told me to just see a regular MD if I wanted to stay on medication. I guess it just differs depending on the doctor. I've had my adrenals checked and they're normal. I think I have more of a digestion issue.

I've been sick for 3 years now and am getting worse. I can't be patient anymore. It's literally ruining my life. I can barely function at my job, I can't exercise or take care of myself very well and I'm too sick to see my friends.
Blank
231441_tn?1333896366
Hi,
given how bad you're feeling, maybe you need to make sure first that you are being properly treated by conventional medicine.  What are your TSH, FT3 and fT4 levels (with ranges, please)?  Let's see how these look first.

Then it would be good if your iron and vitamin D levels were tested.  If they are low you will need supplementation.

A ND who says she can get you off thyroid meds (when you have antibodies destroying your thyroid) is likely not very competent to manage your thyroid related health.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I suggest you undergo an ultrasound, nuclear scan and FNAB. Your thyroid might need to go after all. Consult an endocrinologist.
Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I've seen 4 endocrinologists, several primary care docs and an integrative doctor. None of them can help me. My labs show that I should be hyper, but I still have hypo symptoms (and no they're not crossovers from feeling hyper, I've been hyper and know what it feels like). My TSH gets suppressed to zero on any dose of meds, so that alone confuses the docs because they can only lower my meds so much before I'm not taking anything. My FT4 right now is at the top of the range and my FT3 is over the range. My RT3 is also very high and out of range. I don't have my labs with me so I can't post ranges. My last doc said something else is going on besides my thyroid that's blocking the meds from getting into the cells. Unfortunately she's not equipped to do the necessary testing since insurance doesn't cover it. My ferritin is probably aorund 60. I haven't had it tested in a while, but I've been taking iron supplements since it was around 20 several months ago. My Vit. D was 75 a couple months ago so it's not low. I believe I have leaky gut or some digestive issue or maybe heavy metal toxcity and conventional docs don't deal with any of that.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Also, my labs don't matter anymore because they're not showing a true picture of where my levels really are since something is blocking the meds from getting into the cells. Another reason I can't see conventional docs anymore. They only look at labs. Every one of my docs has said I need to see a holistic doctor.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
How about posting your FT3, FT4, and RT3 and their reference ranges?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I was at work when I was posting all this so I didn't have my labs with me.
TSH .006 (.45-4.5)
FT4 1.59 (.82-1.77)
FT3 4.7 (2-4.4)
RT3 406 (90-350)

My symptoms are all hypo. I'm not shaky or anxious, I don't have heart palps, I'm not losing weight, my basal temp is still below 97.7. My current doc says something is blocking the meds from getting into the cells. What's showing up on the labs is just what's in my bloodstream. Nothing is getting into the thyroid cells because I've felt the exact same way for 3 years now.
Blank
458072_tn?1291418786
I just thought of something. When I went to see a endo (first visit) she wanted me to come off of my thyroid meds so she could get a base line. I'm like, yeah right!! This was for her benefit and would have drove me crazy.  

Its rough finding a dr that will help you get through this.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
What med/dose are you currently on?

I'm not concerned with the TSH; mine stays at < 0.01 all the time; and I know there are others whose TSH stays below range as well.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I had a doc ask me to go off thyroid meds for two weeks to check for pituitary problems. After 2 weeks my TSH was over 5 and I had such bad insomnia I literally didn't sleep for 2 days straight. I was born with female hormone imbalances so I'm just a little skeptical on how eating the right foods will suddenly heal everything. I eat pretty healthy right now.

I made an appt with the expensive osteopathic doctor for week after next so we'll see. Hopefully she'll find out what's wrong before I go bankrupt.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'm currently on 100mcg Synthroid, 60mg NTH and 5mcg Cytomel. The Cytomel was added to try and lower the RT3, but it's not working. The high RT3 means something is blocking the thyroid meds from getting into the cells. So the high levels mean nothing because my body isn't getting any of the dose I'm taking. I need to find out what's causing the high RT3.
Blank
219241_tn?1413541365
Sunshine I am in the same boat. I am now being tested for the TSH receptor anti-bodies ( I have to wait another 3 weeks for it though) This test is something you should consider, having read all the rest of your postings.
I have  a high RT3 also. My endo is now of the belief I am having problems with the cells allowing the T4 medication to be taken up and the TSH receptor may be blocking it.

I really feel you should get that test done.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'll ask my new doc if she runs that test. You're lucky you found an endo who thinks outside the box and is willing to run unusual tests. All my endos were straight out of the textbook thinkers and couldn't get beyond my low TSH.

Is this test covered by insurance?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
cut your carbs down to 20 grams a day and only eat the healthy carbs when you do eat carbs, this will give you a start.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have a suggestions for you - look into the GAPS diet and give it a go. It's not simple, but OH SO WORTH IT! It will heal leady gut and if not heal your thyroid over time, will at least make a huge difference, I can tell you that from experience. MY thyroid swelling went down in the first three days on this diet and the nodule that I had disappeared within days also. I've been on it about 6 months now and while I know I still have a long way to go, everything is so much better. The problem is not only gluten, but ALL grains including corn - they contain Lectins that cause autoimmunity and other problems.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ