Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Central Hypothyroidism
Thought I'd try again! Just been dx Central Hypothyroidism plus have Hashimoto Thyroidititis. Originally put on Tiroide Vister 100 mg(similar to Armour) with great results for 6 months. Then levels nose dived, all symptoms back again and was put on eutirox 125 mcg(similar to synthroid) After trying different meds and combos for 3 years  tsh, ft3 and 4 all tend to lower and tsh becomes suppressed with all symptoms back. Now have new endo who just dx central hypothyroidism. I am now taking synthroid 125 mg plus 10mc tritre (same as cytomel) with absolutely no results. Question what if I try going back on tiroide vster ( like amour) and add the tritre? or am I just allergic to synthetics? Anyhow well done for such a great and information forum ..you have all really helped!
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
499534 tn?1328707778
Hi there. What were your last lab results with ranges? We need to look at that first to get an understanding of where your levels are at? You need to have the tsh, free t3 and free t4 tests done. If you are on a combo med then the t3 level needs to be at high normal and the t4 at mid normal for you to be at optimum levels. With hashi's it is normal for you to be doing great and then Bam! your levels take a dive. Just going through it right now myself. I was feeling fantastic and then Uuuugh! I am now struggling with hypo symptoms and waiting to do bloodwork again this week so I can increase again. I was upped to 90mgs 5 weeks ago, but pretty sure I am going to need 120mgs of armour.
Also, you don't want to juggle to diff meds to frequently...it will only add to your frustruation. Lets start with see your labs first. :) :)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks a mil for reply! Just did lab tests again and they read

Ft4     9,72       min  7,5
                       max 21,5

Ft3    3,82       min 2,47
                     max 9,23

TSH  0,21       min  0,25
                     max 5,60

The only meds that seem to work are Tiroide Vister (even if only for a while) but new endo against them because she said  that even though my Ft3 and 4 rise my tsh becomes suppressed which is not good seemingly long term  due to my other probs with central hypothyroidism and however my levels drop anyway after a while. At least I know that I do feel great when my ft3 and 4 levels are higher only problem is that I can't maintain them? With this new secondary prob of central hypothyroidism doc insists that we have to get tsh normalised but as you can see it isnt happening. I've been on synthroid since July and just added the tritre few wks ago. Zero just one big headache and an expanding waist!!!!!!

I cant get armour in Italy eventhough I know Tiroide vister is more of less the same. Is your tsh suppressed? What does your endo think?  You're right about adding other meds but I'm so tired of the whole thing. Would just like to feel right......
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Unfortunately, I don't have a specific answer for you but do know this:  Since you are dealing with a serious form of hypothyroidism, that being central hypothyroidism, you need to be very careful on what feedback you take in.  The best intended information on hypothyroidism might not be what you need for your own situation.

I know it's awful to continue to have symptoms and not feel well.  But, honestly, I think your own drs are probably going to be your best guides.  From what I understand that particular diagnosis and treatment is probably going to need more time and investigation before you feel better.

My impression is that your diagnosis of central hypothyroidism brings your thyroid issues to a whole other level.  That strikes me as something not to be taken lightly.

Here's a link.  My intent of including it is to share information with you:  

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9534036

We are always here for emotional support and the 'getting through it' part of it all.  But from your experience, you're probably someone who will end up educating us on this aspect of thyroid disease.

Please keep giving updates.  Take care.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for post and encouragement! I've not been well for quite some time and now with this recent dx it seems to shed a lot of light on the mystery of the past 10 years. However I know you are right in saying its going to take time to get things sorted out and understood. I guess now I know  I wish the whole thing would just resolve itself and I can put this whole nightmare behind me!

This forum has been a godsend and I will keep you posted on all my findings. Central Hypothyroidism is quite rare and I've just been lucky anoth to find a bril endo who's really helping.

Anyway tks again for wise words they helped.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources