Thyroid Disorders Community
Confused again
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Confused again

I had my labs redone last week.

TSH .57( .49-4.67)
T 4 .9 (.61-1.6)
T 3 2.1 low (2.5-3.9)

I'm currently on 112 mcg of levoxyl. My labs keep dropping especially my t3 which is my biggest problem. I'm also 10 weeks pregnant. I feel awful especially at night when I get heart palps. Let me say this I can tell my body is healing. I psysically feel a bit better. The Neuro symptoms are not that bad but i feel angry. I have no patients, also my head hurts and my body feels so weak. I've been going through this for almost two years.

Here are my questions. Why does my labs keep dropping. I've only been on the 112 for about 10 days. Will my levels raise over the next few weeks? Also aren't my labs to low since I'm pregnant?  Is it to soon to tell if I'm a poor converter of t 3?  I'm terribly emotional and I know I'm pregnant but I felt like this when I wasn't pregnant.

Should I try to get my t 4 up before I worry about my t 3 levels. I stopped taking t 3 about 6 weeks ago. My mood was better than and might I add no headaches. I'm still confused about how thyroid meds work. If I stay on 112 for two more weeks should my levels raise? This is exhausting. I want to know that my baby will be ok.

Can someone explain how thyroid medicine usually works? Also will your t3 levels raise on t4 meds or is that just a time issue?

This was on 100 of levoxyl only.

TSH .9 (.49-4.67)
T4 .8 (.61-1.6)
T3 2.35 (2.5-3.9)


Thanks
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Regarding your Free T4 level, it should continue to increase a bit.  It takes about 4-5 weeks to see the full effect on serum levels.  I am not optimistic that you are going to see an adequate increase in your Free T3 level.  I think your FT4 and FT3 levels do indicate a conversion issue, which will require T3 meds to resolve short term.  What did the doctor have to say about taking T3 along with the T4 med?  

I can't recall.  Were you originally diagnosed as having Hashimoto's Thyroiditis as the cause for being hypothyroid?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Yes I do have hashimotos. I believe that my test showed like 780 or something in antibodies. My doctor does not want me on cytomel because they say they can't manage my levels correctly. I need t3. My head is killing me and I'm trying not to self diagnois. They moved me up to 125mcg which I have not started yet. I'm thinking about armour, but they won't give me that either. My hypo symptoms suck. I can tell my body needs an increase because I can feel it healing everytime I go up but I can't get the doctors to understand that , so not only am I dealing with pregnancy but with hypo. I physically feel better but it's almost like its not enough. I'm trying to continue to take my time but this has been such a long time. I think it's ridiculous that you can't say listen I know my body and this is not right.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
While T3 is tempermental.  It is not I don't believe proper to say they can not control your thyroid levels with T3 med.

I normally would not necessarily recommend jumping to a T3 med. But because you are pregnant I think it makes sense to "cut to the chase" and get you some active thyroid sooner rather than later.

Because each dosage change of a T4 med takes up to 6 weeks to stabilize, this slow process will take so long even if possible to get your levels up you will have given birth before they figure this out.

They are adding T4 but your levels of BOTH T4 and T3 are going down.  I would be talking strongly to your Dr about getting on a T3 med.  That would be my advice.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I tend to agree that time is of the essence in this case.  Sit your doctor down and have a discussion about your FT3 level.  Both FT3 and FT4 are too low, and you need to get your FT3 level up now.  Your baby is currently dependent on your thyroid hormones, which is likely why your FT3 level has dropped even though you increased meds.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI