Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Could this be caused by a malfunctioning thyroid?
This is my bloodwork.
TSH 5.93; HGA1c 5.9; bilirubin 0.4; BUN 22; wbc 11.1; Hemaglobin14.5; Differential Neutrophilys 49.3; Lymphocytes 40.5; Absolute lymphocytes 4.48
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
The TSH over 3 would point to Hypothyroidism (Low thyroid or more simply "Hypo")

This would warrant at best further testing of thyroid. Specifically demand to be tested for Free T4 and Free T3 tests. Be very specific with the word "FREE".  It is NOT about the cost of the test. Rather it is noting a specific test that counts the hormone that is NOT attached to a protein. And thus "free" meaning all by itself.  This is important because ONLY the "free" unattached hormones are used by your body.  

If you do not specify "free" then you may get "total" test which is obsolete and of limited value.

What are your symptoms?  how do you feel?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
649848 tn?1484935765
Your A1c indicates pre-diabetes.  You'll need to make some serious diet and exercise changes in order to prevent it from becoming full blown type II diabetes.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
231441 tn?1333896366
Agree with Barb here.

The a1c of 5.9 gives you an average blood sugar level of about 130.  

This alone warrants further investigation by your Dr.

A normal A1c is < 5, with average blood sugar of 100, or a bit lower.

If addressing blood sugar with diet, look at lower carb, and add in exercise.  Get a blood sugar meter and test how high you go about 1 1/2 - 2 hours after eating (maximum should be < 140).  Lose weight if overweight.

Further, if your thyroid is out, it also can exacerbate blood sugar problems.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for a1c3 explanation.. Mine was 5.9.. I have no thyroid function. Had radiation to kill about 16 years ago.. Take 1/2 137 Mcg Synthroid.. New doctor trying to adjust to method of communication which is through the nurse..
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Thank you. I have started to exercise & lower carb intake.. I don't want diabetes. Will get glucose meter. To start checking..
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Without any thyroid function half of a 137 mpg tablet of Synthroid does not sound like it would be adequate.  If you have symptoms and want to discuss, please tell us about those and also list your thyroid related test results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources