Thyroid Disorders Community
Could this by Hypo??
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Could this by Hypo??

In 2005 I went to the doctor regarding some symptoms which I thought could be Hypothyroid.
For many years I've felt a great deal of fatigue, less stamina than others, yellow skin/jaundice (But that might be because I have Gilberts), really bad memory, difficulty concentrating for longer periods, cold hands and feet.
Other than that I also have dry facial skin, dry/brittle hair and a lowlevel tinnitus.
My biggest problem is the fatigue though, which is probably the cause of my bad concentration/foggy thinking?

My doctor then took a bloodtest in april 2005 (translating):
Bilirubin 45 (0-22) = Gilberts Syndrome, which causes yellow eyes and skin. Doctor says this shouldnt affect me any other way though.
TSH 2,33 miu/l (0,1-4)
Transferrin(ironcapacity?) 59 umol/L(49-82)
Thrombocytes 178 10^9/l (150-450)

December 2005:
Triiodthyronin-reaction (T3-test, T3 uptake) 1,19 (0,75-1,25)
TSH 4,14 miu/l (0,1-4)
Thyroxin (TT4) 79 nmol/l (60-140)
Triiodthyronin (TT3) 1,94 nmol/l (1,1-2,5)
Bilirubin 34 (0-22)

March 2006
TSH 2,92 (0,1-4)

January 2007
Bloodpressure 156/77

Could this be hypothyroid, and which tests should I get done if these arent enough?

Hope someone can help me, this is wearing me down..
Thank you.
Related Discussions
Avatar_f_tn

You need more recent thyroid test.  TSH and both FTs with Lab reference range.
Adrenals symptoms are very close to those of thyroid symptoms, as well as a lot of other health conditions.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia