Thyroid Disorders Community
Cytomel
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Cytomel

Has anyone tried taking Cytomel in addition to their Synthroid?  I've been taking Synthroid for about a year now, and still don't feel right.  I would love to try Armour, but it's completely unavailable, so I was wondering if anyone has had any good (or bad) results with taking both Cytomel and Synthroid?
Related Discussions
10 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
I take cytomel, along with my levothyroxine.  I'm on 75 mcg levo, alternating with 88 mcg levo + 5 mcg cytomel daily.........

I was at 10 mcg cytomel and had to cut back due to rapid heart rate and palps.  

What are your free T3 and Free T4 levels?  I would never recommend any start on cytomel without an FT3 test showing that levels are low.  Cytomel is a T3 med only and is about 4 times stronger than the T4 med.  If your FT3 is low, that could indicate that you have a conversion problem (converting T4 to T3 for the body's use).  

Get your FT3 and FT4 levels checked, then go from there.  

BTW -- I've been on the cytomel since Jan am doing great.  We've had to make minor adjustments in the levo dosage, but that's  pretty much normal, as my own thyroid function decreases.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I was taking 224 mcg of Synthroid daily to keep my tsh down but after a while I noticed I was having thought of suicide all the time.  
I was put on Cytomel and temporarily taken off Synthroid to get my tsh up for the purpose of a whole body scan and while on Cytomel I noticed that I felt much better and seemed to enjoy much more in life.
It took some hassle and finally had to go to an Endocrinologist about 175 miles from my home but he put me on 224 mcg Synthroid and 50 mcg Cytomel daily.
The combination makes me feel much better than I did, however I have noticed that it isn't perfect.  I still have some symptoms of depression, but not nearly as bad as before  I started Cytomel.
Hope this helps,
Chris
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
What are your FT4 and FT3 levels?  You might need an adjustment in your synthroid.  
Blank
909086_tn?1242664364
Thank you everyone.  I just got lab work done again yesterday, so I'm not sure of my most recent results.  I have never felt well on the Synthroid (no matter what the dose), which is why I started doing some research and came across some info on Cytomel.

Of course, I can't do anything unless my doc is will to try it out based upon my lab results.  I am just at my wit's end and am trying to become as informed as possible.

Again, thank you for your responses.  Any and all information is helpful and greatly appreciated!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I don't know my levels, but when the endocrinologist took my levels back in June, he said that he was happy with the levels, so that made me think that everything was fine.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I been dealing with thyroid since 2002 when I went to an endo with a goiter and had to have the radiation pill treatment to shrink it, I knew then the process would kill my thyroid throughout the years and would be on medicine all my life, however I did not know the agony of finding a good doctor.  WHY is it so hard to find a doctor to work with you on this topic. I went to an endo at the beginning, then she told me "you don't need to come here your regular doctor can take care of adjusting your meds now.  My regular doctor had me bouncing all over the chart with numbers for 2 years, anxiety pills depression pills, counslors.  Finally I ask for all my bloodwork...and I seen my numbers.  CRAP no wonder I felt like I was going crazy.  Went back to the Endo with bloodwork charts in hand.  She wouldn't even look at the charts, told me if I wanted a copy of hers to go with my collection she would run one off.  Told me I looked fine, and walked out down the hallway while I was still talking to her....THIS is redicules..(new doctor).."you are fine, numbers are fine"  .currently on synthroid and to shut me up this doctor put me on cytomel 5 msg...when I convinced him to look at my blood work he drew and he finally relized my T3 was low..his version "oh your body is not converting t4 into t3 any more...here is 5 mcg cytomel, come back in 8 weeks for blood work again.   numbers  tsh .757   range .5 to 6.  ....  T3  .85   range .7 to 1.70....  T4  1.77  range .93 to 1.70  the last doc kept my tsh's around 4.xxx   I seem to do better on the higher end is that normal...of course when I was diagnosed at first I was hyper and was gaining weight before the radiation pills.  Didn't even get the benefits of being thin then....I asked the doctor and she said "everyone is different"  I am looking for an ENDO again.  He did not lower my synthroid when he put me on the cytomel...and I couldn't tell a diffrent on the 5mcg after a week...I increased it to 10 mcg yesterday.. "much better" yesterday...  I only took it once in the morning, thank goodness I walk 3 to 5 miles a day and do yoga for an hour a day...to keep the anti depressants/anxiety pills away...while I find a doc and a good combo of meds mcgs.....together..
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Just read, with great interest, some of your postings.  I am a 73 yr old lady on levoxyl for many yrs and my TSH 3rd generation is Low.. .005 mcIU/mL in a reference range of .358-3.800..
My FT4 is 1.26 (ok), my FT3 is 3.12 (ok).
I was thinking of switching to Tirosent as I've never been 100% satisfied with levoxyl because of recalls they've had in past and it being cake-ey sometimes.  
I am on 88 mcg of levoxyl currently and saw where you converted that to 100 mcg Tirosent.  Is there a lower dosage as my endo dr. would like me to reduce my dosage due to the TSH result.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your dosage should be based on relieving your symptoms, not just on test results, and especially not based on TSH.  TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by so many variables that it is totally inadequate as a diagnostic by which to dose a hypo patient.  

Many hypo patients find that when taking a significant dose of T4 meds, their TSH will be suppressed in order for Free T3 and Free T4 to be high enough to relieve symptoms.  Even though you will hear otherwise from many doctors, a suppressed TSH does not mean that you are hyper, unless you do have hyper symptoms due to excessive levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4.

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.  Many of our members, myself included, report that symptom relief required that Free  T3 was adjusted into the upper third of its range and Free T4 adjusted to around the middle of its range.   Your FT4 is adequate, but I expect that your Free T3 is below the middle of its reference range shown on the lab report, thus in need of being increased, not decreased, if you still have hypo symptoms.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for answering my post.
My T-4 at 1.26 result is high on the flag reference range on this test of:
0.76 - 1.46.  Wouldn't that seem in line?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The best suggestion I can give you is an old saying, "if it ain't broke, don't fix it".  I know Tirosint is a good thyroid med, but if you are feeling good, why would you want to make any change?  Changes always have the potential of causing a new problem.   Most members have worked hard to get to a position of feeling good, and fight hard to avoid changes.  Unless there were some significant problem with Levo, which didn't seem to be the case, I question making a change.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach