Thyroid Disorders Community
Do I have Hypothyroidism?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Do I have Hypothyroidism?

Hi all,

I have had hair loss, constipation, slight sadness, fatigue, dry skin, coldness, weight gain for quite a while now. Was tested for thyroid problems and had these results:

TSH: 7.44
Free T3: 3.44
Free T4: 1.07

Thanks!!
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Please post the reference ranges for your FT3 and FT4.  They vary lab to lab, so you have to post them with results.

Your symptoms sound hypo.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your comment.

Free T3      3.44     pg/ml   2.00- 4.40
Free T4      1.07     ng/dl     0.93 - 1.70
TSH            7.44    uiu/ml   0.27-4.20
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks.

The rule of thumb for FT4 is that it should be around midrange (50%), and yours is at 18%, so quite low.  Rule of thumb for FT3 is upper half to upper third of range.  Your FT3 looks good.  TSH is high, indicating that your pituitary thinks your levels are too low.

With your low FT4 level, you'd probably benefit from meds.  Has your doctor suggested treating you?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Yes my doctor gave me Eltroxin for now, she also ordered a full Lipid test and for acids and CBC or something like that.

Is there anyway that your TSH levels fluctuate for the test or something?

Thank you so much for your help it is really kind, I am currently quite bewildered ;)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It is bewildering at first.

I'm not sure i understand what you mean by TSH levels fluctuating for the test.  TSH tests are quite accurate, but TSH levels fluctuate considerably.  Results can change by as much as 70% just with the time of day the blood was drawn.  

Your FT4 is low, and that's consistent with your high TSH.  However, your FT3 level looks good, which is not consistent.

How much Eltroxin did she start you on?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
50mcg tablets.

Yes that was what I was thinking, about them fluctuating you see....

Thanks again x
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach