Aa
A
A
Close
395342 tn?1217877386
Do I need a medication adjustment
When I was started on levothyroxine my TSH was almost four but I had multiple symptoms.  I've been on .025mg  for 4 years.  Six weeks after starting the dose my TSH came down to 1.23(with diminished symptoms)  Last year I had a misscarriage and it tested at 3.63. I just had it tested by the RE and it is 3.26  but I'm having eye twitch and tingling in left hand and foot(which were some previous symptoms I had years ago)  I'm still trying to get pregnant.  Would it be benificial to try to lower this number with an increase in medication?  I'm going to be 36.  Thanks in advance!
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
314892 tn?1264627503
Yes, you want your TSH to be closer to 1.

Here is a great link:

http://www.thyroid.org/patients/brochures/Hypothyroidism%20_web_booklet.pdf

Page 18 has the recommended TSH range under treatment.

Also cpnsider having your thyroid antibodies tested. High levels can cause miscarriage.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
395342 tn?1217877386
Thank You.  It didn't sound right to me but I think I tend to question everything the docs tell me.   I will check out the web sight.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
314892 tn?1264627503
I hope the site is useful.

I also question everything I am told. Luckily, I have a medical background.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources