Thyroid Disorders Community
Doc said these results are perfect
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Doc said these results are perfect

This is after 5 weeks on 30mg Armour. Is this perfect? I don't think they are "perfect" just yet. What do you think?

TSH 1.87  (0.350-5.00)
FT4  1.0   (0.8 - 1.5)
FT3  2.7   (2.2 - 4.0)
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
I agree that it appears that an increase would be in order.  30 mg Armour is a relatively small dose and is usually only a "starter", which is often increased within a couple weeks of beginning.

9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Labs are only "perfect" if all symptoms have been alleviated.  

Both your FT3 and FT4 are on the low side; many would consider them grounds for an increase, but that depends on how you feel.

I know you have other threads going now, and I can't recall all of the circumstances, but I do remember that you have a fullness in your throat that may or may not be thyroid related.

It might be better to add your labs to one of your other threads, so we have a bit more history all in one place and don't have to keep looking back at other threads.
Blank
1230197_tn?1365011394
I just gathered all the past labs. All have the same ranges. 30mg of Armour started on March 30th 2013.

Thyroid results

5/1/13
TSH 1.87  (0.350-5.00)
FT3 2.7     (2.2-4.0)
FT4 1.0     (0.801.5)

2/21/13
TSH 2.3
FT3 2.6
FT4 1.0

12/10/12
TSH 1.736
FT3 2.3
FT4 0.9

Blank
1230197_tn?1365011394
That FT4 range should read   (0.80-1.5)
Blank
1202943_tn?1347844252
With those labs you may very well need an increase. What hypo symptoms are you having?  Do you split your dose twice a day?
Blank
1230197_tn?1365011394
I'm still tired during the day but not as much as before. Still have palpitations and weight is still staying the same (I've gained a lot). Oh and morning temp has not changed at all. I've been a constant 96.1 to 96.7.
Yes, I split the dosage (6am and 4pm)
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
I agree that it appears that an increase would be in order.  30 mg Armour is a relatively small dose and is usually only a "starter", which is often increased within a couple weeks of beginning.

Blank
1230197_tn?1365011394
Thanks Barb, I see her in June and will suggest that it's raised a little. The Doc thinks I'm in the perfect range (hate when they just go according to the lab ranges) She's pretty open to suggestions though...
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
If you feel you still have hypo symptoms , you still have room to increase, just go slow. This is where fine tuning by splitting grains (pills) comes in handy.

Dessicated med will lower TSH, even more with time. Its thought that meds with T3 suppresses TSH. T3 rules over T4, for pituitary TSH signal. Drs are used to seeing T4 med labs that dont seem to have TSH suppressed that much.

heart Palpitations and "lumpy throat" can take months to go away sometimes after hormone levels are corrected - it is very annoying.
Blank
1230197_tn?1365011394
Looks like it did just that (lowered TSH) FT3 and FT4 didn't move up too much though.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ