Thyroid Disorders Community
Doctor says I am fine!!!!!!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Doctor says I am fine!!!!!!

My doctor says my thyroid is fine as my lab results are normal.Still I have the low energy,fatigue,exhausted, tired, muscle pains,joint pains, memory loss, weight gain,hair loss, dry skin and so on, now he says that because of my adrenal fatigue I have all the above symptoms even though I am using "Adreno destress guard"for my adrenal fatigue. I have no idea what to do.

I was taking Nature throid 65mg and levoxyl 50 mcg as of September 2009. My lab results in September  are TSH 1.060 range 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL,FT4 1.35 range 0.93-1.71 ng/dL, FT3 2.9 range 2.0-4.4 pg/mL.

Then I had appointment with my doc and he reduced the levoxyl dosage to 37.5mcg from 50 mcg and said that he is fine tuning my thyroid. I waited 6 weeks on this new dosage and had the lab work on October 30th. My results are TSH 1.5 range 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL, FT4 1.38 range 0.82-1.77 ng/dL, FT3 3.1 range 2.0-4.4 pg/mL

Am I sick because of my adrenal fatigue or because of the conversion problem.

Please help
Related Discussions
13 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
So you reduced almost 100mcg/week and the TSH raised slightly ,the frees are higher on the lower dose ,I don't think you have a conversion problem ,or maybe because you get NAture throid you don't have one any more,six weeks might not be enough ,why don't you repeat the test now  .

I don't have any knowledge regarding the Adrenal ,but  if you are treating your adrenal properly then you can know that it's not related !

Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
I think your doctor is an angel! - Exactly - fine tuning the thyroid and switching things up and testing is great.

When he lowered the T4 med - the ratios on that lab indicated that. Question? - did he raise the Naturethroid 1/4 grain too? The labs - from the way you posted it and your doctors treatment - would indicate that being done soon.

The adrenals are totally related to the thyroid and can kick off meds if they still need repair. I see your doctors thoughts and commend them for the baby steps in treatment.

I would call him - ask if a raise in Naturethroid was not done in October and ask to go up a 1/4 grain then test again. You may need baby steps in 1/4 grains for many months ( taking the adrenal issue in focus) in order to achieve the best result.

Sounds like you may be getting close though.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
6hashi thank you.
I took the test in the first week of December and will post the results as soon as I have them.

Stella5349 thank you. Yes he is an angel. To answer your question, no he did not raised my Nature throid dosage.Doc says it is not required because I have tons of T3. I am still on 65mg of Nature throid and 37.5mcg of Levoxyl.
During the holiday season it was very difficult to get in touch with him. I am waiting to get an appointment with him and will let you know once I visit him.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi all,
As I said earlier here are my latest lab results.
TSH 3.030 range 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL, FT4 1.10 range 0.82-1.77 ng/dL, FT3 2.8 range 2.0-4.4 pg/mL, Thyroxine(T4) 8.6 range 4.5-12.0 ug/dL.

I am still waiting for my doctor appointment.

Please give me an advice. I am feeling totally misrable.

Thank you.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Sorry I forgot to add that the results that I posted recently are taken on 12/11/2009.
Thank you
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Based on those labs, and assuming you still have hypo symptoms, it appears that you should go ahead and request the 1/4 grain increase in Nature-throid.  In my opinion the very best way to treat a hypo patient is to test and adjust FT3 and FT4, with whatever type of meds are required to alleviate symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH.  Symptom relief should be all important. Frequently we hear this requires that FT3 is adjusted into the upper part of its range and FT4 is adjusted to at least the midpoint of its range.  It sounds like you are lucky enough to have a doctor that will treat you in this manner.
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
I am not sure where you were told you had "tons' of T3" based on those labs.

Talk to them about the 1/4 grain increase.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Ok, I had my appointment with Doctor. He increased my Nature throid dosage to 1/2 grain. Did not change anything realted to Levoxyl.
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
check back and let us know how this increase is doing.
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
1/2 grain could be hard - why not do the little 1/4 grain first - then go to the extra 1/2 in 2 weeks.

Sometimes the body has a hard time making that big of a change all at once.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you Stella,
I will post how I am doing.

It's been 3 days since I got increased to 1/2 grain. Do you think it is a good idea to go back to 1/4 grain increase and gradually to 1/2 grain in 2 weeks?

Sarada

Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
well - its been 3 days now... If you manage good on it now - best to stay with it. BUT if you notice some things - then you should have no problem decreasing and then upping in 2 weeks again.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Today I am planning to take 1/4 not 1/2. Yesterday and day before yesterday I had anxiety and did not sleep well.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI