Thyroid Disorders Community
Does Synthroid dosage need to be adjusted?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Does Synthroid dosage need to be adjusted?

I was diagnosed with Hasimoto's Thyroidism  about 2 years ago, and had been taking .1mg or Synthroid since then. This past fall I wanted to try reducing my chlorestoral by excercising 30 minutes (running and walking) each day. I was able to get my weight heading downward, but then I began feeling anxiety, had hot flashes, had cramps in my legs and stomach, lost my appetite and lost weight after I stopped exercising. After about a months, I decided to get a physical to see if I had a chemistry imbalance, but my TSH , T3 and T4 values were in the middle of the normal range. After another month, I felt like I was losing control (stress from the economic condition didn't help), so I cut my dosage in half for several days before I could get in to see my doctor. I began feeling better, and my doctor gave me a new prescription for .075 mg of synthetic thyroid hormone. I also was retested on TSH, T3, T4, Free Thyroxine, Thyroid Peroxidase AB, and Thyroglobulin AB. I feel better with the lower dosage, but feel like an even lower dosage may help; does anyone have any similar experiences?
Related Discussions
146 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Post all of your blood work tests here and members will respond, TSH TS T4 any other labs that retain to thyroid. FTB4
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It is possible to lower the T4 med a fraction more (probably taking 75mcg 5 times a week and 62.5mcg twice a week but you run the big risk of going hypo.
Obvioulsy consult yr Doctor before doing this.
I was on a dosage for months and eventually out of the blue went hyper (early stages after RAI). I then cut it down and then started 'tweaking my meds'.
Needless to say, I was great until the ALMIGHTY FLU blew my TSH up from 2.3 to 6.1!
I have now increased again as Hypo isnt much fun lol.
And done a 2nd increase as the first increase wasnt enough.
Over time our bodies change and sometimes the dose we was on is either too much or not enough so 'tweaking' is needed.
Post yr levels here and then we can all get a good idea of just whats going on.
Personally my opinion is you lost weight and with the exersise the dosage was too high for you.
Good Luck :)
Thats just
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia