Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Elevated TSH and positive ANA
Hello,

Last december my TSH was at 4.3 (T3 and T4 normal and negative antibody test).
Now my TSH is at 5.8 (T3 and T4 normal) but an antinuclear antibody test turned out positive.
The result was 10 (normal range 0-9.99).

I've had the test redone because of symptoms in january (cramps, fatigue, RLS-like creeping feelings
on legs, buzzing, etc).

What kind this ANA test result signify, if anything?
And is it significant enough to do somthing about it?

Thanks!

John
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
213044_tn?1236531060
You're 0.01 point above limit?

ANA presence signifies the possibility of having an auto-immune disorder. Here is a link that explains ANA better.

http://www.medicinenet.com/antinuclear_antibody/article.htm

It is not specific to thyroid disease, but rather it is an indicator of a wide variety of auto-immune diseases.

You should ask for thyroid anti-body tests.

TPOab and TGab, in particular. There are others, but those two would be apropriate for you with a TSH that is above lab limits.

Your TSH IS above limits, isn't it?
Never know, with labs using different test ranges.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies or anti-thyroglogulin antibodies would indicate Hashimoto's, which would give you a diagnosis and probably a prescription.  

Not that you want that to happen, but your TSH is going up for a reason.
Comment
Cancel
213044_tn?1236531060
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Hello

Thanks for taking the time to answer.  Yes my TSH was 4.3 in spring 2007,
4.2 in fall 2007 (lower), and now it's at 5.78.  Seems to be going up and down...

In fall 2007 the test for thyroid specific antibodies returned negative.

I can't seem to find the significance of those new ANA test results I just got (10
in a 0-9.99 range).  This seems to be very borderline...  Anyway I guess
I'll have to wait for my appointment with my GP.

John
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Elevated TSH and positive ANA
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_universal
Blank
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar_universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar_universal
Blank
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Queensland, Australia