Thyroid Disorders Community
Elevated TSH symptoms for RAI 131
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Elevated TSH symptoms for RAI 131

I am having RAI 131 in two days.  My TSH is at 63 as of 2/22 started low-iodine diet 2/15  TSH at 33 day before diet started. Was curios as to who knows if I should be feeling Hypo at 63 and what to expect at this TSH normal prior surgery.  RAI 131   70-100 dose in 2 days does any one have any useful thoughts as far as staying at home or hosp?

1/26 R thyroid removal prelim no Cancer
1/28 full path report indicates papillary carcinoma
2/5 L thyroid removal resulting TT
TSH normal prior to 2/5 on 2/5 TSH at 5 and 2/15 TSH 33
Related Discussions
293 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
158939_tn?1274918797
Here is some great info on your "glowing" phase of the RAI:  http://www.thyca.org/rai.htm#after

I also got a ton of great information from the nuclear medicine department at my hospital (ask for it when you go in for your initial scan).

I know that I was feeling *horrible* when my TSH hit around 75.  I wonder if you aren't really feeling the effects yet because your TT was so recent (my RAI was 3 years after initial diagnosis).

What I can recommend while you are "nuked" is plastic, plastic, plastic!!!  Plastic utensils, disposable plates, medical gloves, wrap your mattress in plastic, etc.  Also, wash all of your clothes separately and wash them at least twice before drying them.  Flush the toilet twice.  Rinse the tub/shower down thoroughly.  Most of the radiation comes out in bodily fluids - sweat, urine, saliva, etc.   Don't get near anyone (especially children and pets) for the first 3-4 days.  Don't sleep next to anyone for at least a week.    Basically, consider yourself a highly contagious scourge of society (LOL).

Hang in there - it's all uphill from the RAI!

Utahmomma
papillary carcinoma '03, second surgery '04, recurrence and RAI '06
three sisters with papillary carcinoma (one with three recurrences/RAI)
another sister and daughter with precancerous thyroids
Blank
1218579_tn?1267642416
Thanks, I really appreciate it.  I was wondering on effects because it seems to be I am having the opposite very speed up, energy, talking, yes tired but cannot stop feeling the energy at the same time "perma grin" I felt like crap for the first week after sx.  Then  it seemend as soon I I started depriving myself of Iodine I started feelong better.  I was curios as to if it was the meds I take for ADD.  My doc all asure me it has nothing to do with this but it seems like no one really knows whats happening:)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Quote.....Hang in there - it's all uphill from the RAI!
Utah is right.

I had RAI and TT and havent looked back since.(June 2008)
Blank
1058524_tn?1285190840
As a family we chose to remove wheat, all forms of dairy and additives from our diet for 1.5 years. My oldest child has troubles in school. The school tried one label, then another...finally the school psychologist figured it out...both my sons were being impacted by a Sensory Integration Disorder, commonly misdiagnosed as ADD or ADHD. All of these disorders are aggravated by the diet we eat and some think we can be "cured" by eating clean. Many believe we all have an auto immune disorder, that goes undiagnosed and leads to our thyroid or lymphatic cancers.

Since you are attending our Low Iodine -RAI University and have some extra time on your hands coming up. I would suggest two books while you are attending our RAI University. I read them after paying 10k a year for private language and physical therapy for my sons. These books helped change the way the school viewed and helped my children.

My point is eating clean agrees with you for a reason :) I don't think its the low iodine but rather the home cooking and lack of processed foods :)

http://www.amazon.com/Healing-New-Childhood-Epidemics-Groundbreaking/dp/0345494504

http://www.amazon.com/Out-Sync-Child-Recognizing-Processing/dp/0399531653/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1266941785&sr=1-1
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I totally agree with the 'fresh regime'.
I dont eat anything frozen now or any take aways.
I changed my diet when first diagnosed with Graves.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI