Thyroid Disorders Community
FT3 numbers finally up!! Hair still falling OUT!!!:(
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

FT3 numbers finally up!! Hair still falling OUT!!!:(

New lab tests today FINALLY showing some improvement!!! I am feeling abit like my former self, except that my hair is still falling out. After adding 10mcg FT3 about 30 days ago, it seems to have really helped. My FT4 is still low, but very slowly moving up. One week ago my doctor upped my FT4 to 75 mcg daily, so we will see how it's working at next lab tests. ALso my antibody tests. Not really sure what the mean, but they seem to be in range. Does anybody know what a good range number would be and what exactly are they looking for??? Can I start to feel some hope in all this!!!???

New Labs:
AUGUST  2011: 50 daily Levothyroxine & 10 daily T3
FT4-  0.79         (.76-1.46)
FT3-  316          (240-420)
TSH-  1.41
THYROGLOB ab    <20            <20  iu/ml
THY PEROX ABS   <10            <35 iu/ml

JULY 2011 labs: 50 daily Levothyroxine & 10 daily T3
FT4 - 0,72
FT3 - 292
TSH - 1.60

JUNE 2011 Labs: 50 daily Levothyroxine
FT4 - 0.72
FT3 - 286
TSH-  1.51

MARCH 2011 Labs:
FT4 - 0.83
FT3 - 295
TSH -  0.76

Thanks for the support everyone!!!


Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Yes, you are making progress, but  you need to continue to raise the level of your FT3 and FT4 as necessary to relieve symptoms.  Symptom relief should be all important to you, not just test results.  Test results are important as indicators during diagnosis, and then afterward to track FT3 and FT4 as meds are revised toward symptom relief.  Many of our members report that symptom relief for them required that FT3 was adjusted to the upper part of its range and FT4 adjusted to around the midpoint of its range.

And yes, you can be hopeful of symptom relief.  
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Based on the article below, the following results are listed as optimal levels...

TSH: 1.3 - 1.8
Free T4: 1.2 - 1.3
Free T3: 320 - 330

Of course, symptoms rule over lab tests but this is a guide. :)

Thyroid Scale Overview >>>
http://www.******.com/therapies/thyroid-scale

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach