Thyroid Disorders Community
Free T3 Levels/Free T4
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Free T3 Levels/Free T4

Hi again.  Here's the results of my FT3 Levels that werent' back yet:  

FT3 240 (Ref: 230-420)

FT4  0.89 (0.58-1.64)

TSH 0.41 (0.34-5.60)

My question is:  I am ALREADY ON 175 mcg. of Synthroid.  I have done enough research to know that many of my symptoms are not alleveiated with the Free T's at the lower end of the ref. range.  However, how do I get them to get higher without possibly throwing the TSH way down into hyper mode?  At this moment, I don't feel ANY HYPER-THYROID problems in any way.  Nothing.  Not even nearly as much energy as I had B4 this hypo-hell began one year ago.  

I've tried to address this also to the doctor/patient forum, but can't get through today.  Any help is deeply appreciated again!!

Peace & Love to all......
Related Discussions
10 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Have you had your adrenals checked for adrenal fatigue, or for other problems such as allergies, hormonal imbalance, or yeast, etc.  If these or other health issues exist, you need to correct them first before thyroid.  When corrected, then recheck thyroid levels and go from there. Other health issues need correction first because they do reflect in and  influence thyroid levels. Your levels might be reflecting this.
Along with Stress there are a whole range of factors that may contribute to the cause of adrenal exhaustion. A number of conditions that stand out as having an adrenal component include,  chronic fatigue, fibromyalgia, hypoglycemia, ischemic heart disease, chronic and recurrent infections, rheumatoid arthritis.

Good luck - Good health.

Just my personal opinion and/or experience. Always discuss your health issue with your doctor , always adhere to your doctors advise and, you always have the right to a second opinion. Nothing is a 100% or a 100%, 100% of the time. However, we are not all alike!

GL,
1990 - Hyper/Graves'
1997 - Dia/RAI
1997 - MVP - Mitral Valve Prolapse
1999 - TED - slight Thyroid Eye Disease
1999 - Visible Nodule (suspect Marine-Lenhart-Syndrom/hyperfunctioning nodule)
2000 - SAS  - Short Attention Span (short, spaced paragraphs, sweet and to the point helps)
2002 -  IED  - Intermittent Explosive Disorder (Graves' Range)
2007 -  A/ITP (suspect)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi. Thank you for your input.  I really appreciate it.  No, my endocrinologist said "I don't THINK it's hormonal" (kind of like, but I don't know for sure....) & sent me on my way.  He didn't even offer to do any other blood test!!  
I'm scheduled for a new endocrinologist on the 12th so......what should I ask for???

In the meantime, what is your personal opinion (if any) regarding the FT levels?  Am I correct in my assertions that they should be higher?  I imagine that if adrenals were bad, then when that got treated that the FT's would get better.  

Any help is appreciated

Peace & Love.....
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
If the adrenals become overactive during periods of chronic stress the thyroid gland tries to compensate by slowing down resulting with a stressed, tired but wired sensation that will not go away . That is why I suggested adrenals or other health issues because of your low FTs and TSH. They all three are suggesting perhaps adrenals or other health issues.   When the health issues/adrenals are corrected/treated, hopefully will effect the FTs or at least to the point where thyroid hormone adjustments can correct your levels.

Alternatively, an exhausted adrenal gland produces less cortisone, a powerful natural anti-inflammatory that tames the inflammatory and allergic responses of your immune system. This may result with an inflamed thyroid gland thus decreasing thyroid hormone secretion which may eventually further stress the adrenal gland to compensate for low thyroid levels. In this case the adrenal function must be repaired before thyroid hormones are taken/adjusted.

Measuring your levels of cortisol,  DHEA, sex hormones estradiol, progesterone and testosterone.
This may be achieved by using either serum or saliva tests.
Conventional blood tests for DHEA and cortisol, taken at whatever time your doctor has scheduled your appointment, might indicate your adrenal function is normal when in fact it is not. A better diagnostic approach will involve testing your levels at four different times of the day, which is more likely to reveal an unbalanced pattern of cortisol and DHEA secretion. Saliva test kits sent to your home give you the freedom to take several daily samples in the comfort of your own home. By determining the morning, mid-morning, mid-afternoon and late night levels you are able to accurately determine what stage of exhaustion you are at indicating the most appropriate treatment.
In addition it is a good idea to perform a range of other tests to help determine what the cause of adrenal exhaustion may be. The choice of which tests to perform should be determined by your history and symptoms you are currently experiencing. These tests could include: hair analysis to determine your levels of copper and heavy metals such as mercury which are known to cause adrenal exhaustion; CDSA stool analysis to determine if bacteria, yeasts or parasites may be the problem; general bloods including iron, folate and vitamin B12 levels; allergy tests.

Sounds like a lot of work/test, however, well worth it in the end when a health issue is found and treated.

This is just my personal opinion and/or experience. Always discuss your health issue with your doctor , always adhere to your doctors advise and, you always have the right to a second opinion. Nothing is a 100% or a 100%, 100% of the time. However, we are not all alike!

GL,
1990 - Hyper/Graves'
1997 - Dia/RAI
1997 - MVP - Mitral Valve Prolapse
1999 - TED - slight Thyroid Eye Disease
1999 - Visible Nodule (suspect Marine-Lenhart-Syndrom/hyperfunctioning nodule)
2000 - SAS  - Short Attention Span (short, spaced paragraphs, sweet and to the point helps)
2002 -  IED  - Intermittent Explosive Disorder (Graves' Range)
2007 -  A/ITP (suspect)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you so much.  I will print this out so I can have something to "fall back on" when I visit my doctor next week.

Understandably, you are not a doctor, but in my opinio smarter than alot of the (laughter).

Thank & I appreciate your knowledge.

Peace & Love....
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi. Yeah, that's what I mean. Even though my TSH levels are at the low end of the ref. range, I am aware that some labs ranges are as low as 0.3 - 3.5 & others, of course begin at 0.5-5.5.  My thoughts are that I have NO OTHER SIGNS WHATSOEVER OF HYPERACTIVITY!  I am not rapidly or at all losing weight, I am NOT jittery, my heart is NOT racing.  I actually feel bloated in my stomach now.  The only thing positive that I've noticed is that I have better Bowel movements (sorry to be gross/personal...), however, I've incorporated Prune Juice & Apple juice (diluted a bit for less caloric intake) in my diet so who knows if the B.M.'s are due in part to that as well???

Again, my TSH is low & my Free's are still at the low end of the spectrum.  From everything I have ever read on thyroid issues, I believe that energy & metabolism etc. depends MORE on a HIGH FT3 level & high end ref range of FT4.  

Who knows how this new Endo will handle things, but I'm going in there with knowledge and armed with questions.  I'll probably be very disappointed, but I hope not.  Isn't that sad when we all have the same problems regarding our doctors????  It can't just be US....if we all have similar complaints.

Peace & Love to all....
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
maybe your thyroid is a little high. your tsh is too low according to some labs. maybe u would have more enrgy with a tsh of around 2. being a bit hyperthyroid can definitely give u low energy since your body is constantly being over worked.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
disregard my last statement. saw that your t3 was in the low normal range. i don't know what to tell ya. sorry. maybe u should try another brand of levothy. I just realized i feel different on different brands. i was feeling good on levoxyl then i swithched to synthroid and ended up needing a higher dose. even though i've been on the right dose of synthroid for a few months i dont feel as good as i did on the levoxyl. I am slowly feeling better though. i'm going to give the synthroid another month and if not like i was b4 will switch back to levoxyl. starting to wonder about trying armour.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am concerned if you adjust your med dose, either the TSH or FTs will go out of Labs reference range, which could have some adverse effects on your health if prolonged.

If there are other issues effecting your thyroid levels, better to treat and heal them first, then move on to the thyroid.

Let me know how it all goes with your new Endo.

Good luck!

Just my personal opinion and/or experience. Always discuss your health issue with your doctor , always adhere to your doctors advise and, you always have the right to a second opinion. Nothing is a 100% or a 100%, 100% of the time. However, we are not all alike!

GL,
1990 - Hyper/Graves'
1997 - Dia/RAI
1997 - MVP - Mitral Valve Prolapse
1999 - TED - slight Thyroid Eye Disease
1999 - Visible Nodule (suspect Marine-Lenhart-Syndrom/hyperfunctioning nodule)
2000 - SAS  - Short Attention Span (short, spaced paragraphs, sweet and to the point helps)
2002 -  IED  - Intermittent Explosive Disorder (Graves' Range)
2007 -  A/ITP (suspect
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Oh, come one, you did not even come CLOSE to being gross and personal! At least you used a straightforward term for the process of elimination. If you had used a crude term, I might have recoiled a little.

Seriously, part of what makes it possible for us to be supportive of each other is describing what we are experiencing in plain-spoken terms. Please do not ever again say "sorry" for doing just that.

Regarding doctors: You are right. It is not just US. I agree with you entirely that it is really sad when we all have the same problems with our doctors. It matters so much with endocrine system problems, too. When I was newly moved to this city and bounced from dermatologist to dermatologist, trying to find someone who was reasonably acceptable, it was frustrating but not catastrophic. I was given the right stuff to smear on the parts of my skin that were troublesome, even if the dermatologist who prescribed it was so pathetic interpersonally that I was not willing to see him or her again.

Now that I have a thyroid problem, I feel indescribably blessed to have an endocrinologist who works with me as a collaborator, not a dictator. He is genuinely caring and completely down-to-earth. An endocrine system problem is so emotionally taxing that I think it would be almost more than my morale could take if I did not have a doctor who provides emotional support along with high-quality medical care.

It is difficult to believe that in a sea of mediocrity, there is an occasional pearl of an endocrinologist, but the occasional pearl does exist. I am hoping very hard for you that your new endo will turn out to be a pearl and not a disappointment.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
P.S. My words "come one" should have been "come on," but I hope that you got my drift!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank